CFR
UCLA logo

Pac-12 · 2020 · History

UCLA Bruins

3-4 (3-4 Pac-12)Last: L 47-48 vs Stanford

Chip Kelly · 3rd season · .323 at UCLA · .667 career since 2009

Rating
+5.633
Adj Off
34.024
Adj Def
28.463
WAP
-2.1766

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.3%1946.3%109
Plays per game74.12475.318
Time of possession28:508331:0737
Yards per pass attempt7.9447.358
Yards per rush5.1283.836
Points per game35.42030.773
Points per opportunity3.96343.4446
Starting field positionOwn 2888Own 3190

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23534+0.14850
Adj. EPA per play+0.22930+0.13138
Success rate45.3%3446.3%95
Explosiveness1.29461.1211
Rushing EPA per play+0.13860+0.13174
Passing EPA per play+0.38621+0.16331
Std downs success51.5%2651.2%99
Passing downs success31.0%6735.7%104

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.6%2178.1%101
Turnovers per game1.861011.5752
Penalties per game6.9947.120
Penalty yards per game53.46759.332
3rd down conversion44.8%3346.2%103
4th down tries per game2.43231.29109
4th down conversion41.2%11133.3%8

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Nov 7Wk 10@74ColoradoL42-48-0.81+0.31+0.28
Nov 15Wk 1154CaliforniaW34-10+0.15+0.18-0.13
Nov 21Wk 12@22OregonL35-38-0.53+0.12+0.20
Nov 28Wk 13104ArizonaW27-10+0.04+0.17-0.07
Dec 5Wk 14@19Arizona StateW25-18+0.48+0.19+0.13
Dec 12Wk 1524USC#21L38-43-0.69+0.33+0.21
Dec 19Wk 1644StanfordL47-48-0.81+0.36+0.31

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Dorian Thompson-RobinsonSR69%90/13865.2%11208.1124
11Chase GriffinSR31%40/6264.5%4517.362

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
10Demetric FeltonSR41%1326685.1522
28Brittain BrownSR25%815436.746
22Keegan JonesSR5%16734.613

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Kyle PhilipsWR SO19%383709.72
85Greg DulcichTE SO13%2651719.95
23Chase CotaWR SR6%11797.22
29Delon HurtWR SR4%812215.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
92Osa OdighizuwaDL SR306.04.021
45Mitchell AgudeDL SR238.02.531
4Carl JonesDL SR215.02.510
91Otito OgbonniaDL JR161.51.512
58Datona JacksonDL SR152.50.010
92Tyler ManoaDL SR40.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
40Caleb JohnsonLB SR447.05.501
33Bo CalvertLB SR291.00.010
Damian SellersLB SO150.50.510
6JonJon VaughnsLB SR131.00.000
33Choe Bryant-StrotherLB SR91.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Stephan BlaylockDB SR42020.0
24Qwuantrezz KnightDB SR33203.5
37Quentin LakeDB JR33410.0
7Mo Osling IIIDB SR26013.0
1Jay ShawCB SR24110.0
22Obi EbohCB SR19002.0
7William Nimmo Jr.S SR11301.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
82Nicholas Barr-MiraSR4/4100%4425/2637

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
11Luke AkersSR2443.162120