CFR
Coastal Carolina logo

Sun Belt · 2019 · History

Coastal Carolina Chanticleers

5-7 (2-6 Sun Belt)Last: W 24-21 vs Texas State

Jamey Chadwell · 1st season · .417 at Coastal Carolina · .333 career since 2017

Rating
-12.5113
Adj Off
22.2110
Adj Def
34.7112
WAP
-6.15107

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate57.7%3154.5%27
Plays per game72.14363.9115
Time of possession33:251026:35121
Yards per pass attempt7.1838.2110
Yards per rush4.5584.479
Points per game30.35530.585
Points per opportunity3.84543.8298
Starting field positionOwn 3131Own 32120

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20550+0.232109
Adj. EPA per play+0.091107+0.271118
Success rate47.4%2046.5%111
Explosiveness1.121141.2269
Rushing EPA per play+0.16337+0.14085
Passing EPA per play+0.27359+0.356113
Std downs success51.8%2350.7%106
Passing downs success35.8%3635.7%104

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.4%6581.4%120
Turnovers per game1.42641.4260
Penalties per game5.6446.731
Penalty yards per game48.84457.147
3rd down conversion40.7%5746.6%122
4th down tries per game2.42151.4293
4th down conversion79.3%270.6%123

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1101Eastern MichiganL23-30-0.97+0.15+0.23
Sep 7Wk 2@106KansasW12-7+0.06+0.15-0.04
Sep 14Wk 3Norfolk State(FCS)W46-7+0.00+0.35-0.10
Sep 21Wk 4@130MassachusettsW62-28+0.00+0.63+0.07
Sep 28Wk 5@24App State#19L37-56-0.65+0.30+0.39
Oct 12Wk 7115Georgia StateL21-31-0.99+0.05+0.26
Oct 19Wk 8@88Georgia SouthernL27-30-0.90+0.04+0.09
Nov 2Wk 10100TroyW36-35+0.03+0.21+0.38
Nov 7Wk 1142LouisianaL7-48-0.85-0.06+0.49
Nov 16Wk 12@94Arkansas StateL27-28-0.93-0.02+0.14
Nov 23Wk 13@112UL MonroeL42-45-0.96+0.34+0.44
Nov 30Wk 14124Texas StateW24-21+0.01+0.24+0.26

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Fred PaytonSR56%119/18863.3%14217.6127
12Bryce CarpenterSR42%93/14166.0%9276.682

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1CJ MarableSR39%20410855.31138
28Jacqez HairstonJR15%793604.660
2Reese WhiteSR7%361674.634

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Jaivon HeilighWR SR14%4649710.83
4Isaiah LikelyTE SR10%3243113.55
19Ky'Jon TylerWR SR7%232038.81
11Jeremiah MillerWR SR6%1924813.11
3T'Qele HolmesWR JR4%131128.60

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Tarron JacksonDE SR5712.59.522
52C.J. BrewerDT SR557.03.543
6Sterling JohnsonDT SR399.53.542
50Jalin WalkerNT JR145.00.010
99Kennedy RobertsDL SR110.50.000
99Jonathan ClaytonDT SR30.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
34Teddy GallagherLB SR873.50.010
25Laqavious PaulLB SR472.50.000
3Cincir EvansLB SR413.50.511
40Michael MakinsLB SO351.00.000
25Jamar DarboeLB SR220.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Mallory ClaybourneCB SR45212.0
10Alex SpillumS SR43112.5
11Kameron BurtonS JR41120.0
41Myles OlufemiDB SR39103.5
13Chandler KrystCB SR37653.0
26Brayden MattsS SR33000.5
1Derrick BushCB SR28410.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
29Massimo BiscardiSR15/2075%5334/3679
35Kieran ColahanSO0/0—01/31

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Myles ProsserJR4239.35941