CFR
Georgia Southern logo

Sun Belt · 2019 · History

Georgia Southern Eagles

7-6 (5-3 Sun Belt)Last: L 16-23 vs Liberty

Chad Lunsford · 3rd season · .594 at Georgia Southern · .594 career since 2017

Rating
-5.088
Adj Off
24.198
Adj Def
29.072
WAP
-3.9762

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate76.5%451.1%59
Plays per game65.211370.361
Time of possession32:351627:16115
Yards per pass attempt6.21117.892
Yards per rush5.0243.839
Points per game28.27028.270
Points per opportunity3.38903.5663
Starting field positionOwn 3035Own 2968

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.12494+0.17577
Adj. EPA per play+0.088109+0.17777
Success rate40.0%10041.7%55
Explosiveness1.17811.2588
Rushing EPA per play+0.15346+0.03938
Passing EPA per play+0.059113+0.339107
Std downs success45.4%9546.1%50
Passing downs success29.0%11033.4%71

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.7%7081.0%118
Turnovers per game0.8571.4649
Penalties per game5.1224.8119
Penalty yards per game43.82046.599
3rd down conversion30.7%12333.9%28
4th down tries per game1.081122.467
4th down conversion42.9%9753.1%73

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@3LSU#1L3-55-0.15-0.09+0.38
Sep 7Wk 2Maine(FCS)W26-18+0.00+0.21+0.02
Sep 14Wk 3@20Minnesota#10L32-35-0.57+0.15+0.31
Sep 28Wk 542LouisianaL24-37-0.85+0.16+0.42
Oct 3Wk 6@120South AlabamaW20-17+0.02+0.03+0.08
Oct 19Wk 8113Coastal CarolinaW30-27+0.02+0.09+0.04
Oct 26Wk 9125New Mexico StateW41-7+0.00+0.13-0.24
Oct 31Wk 10@24App State#19W24-21+0.35+0.12+0.15
Nov 9Wk 11@100TroyL28-49-0.94+0.14+0.38
Nov 16Wk 12112UL MonroeW51-29+0.02+0.23+0.12
Nov 23Wk 13@94Arkansas StateL33-38-0.93+0.15+0.38
Nov 30Wk 14115Georgia StateW38-10+0.01+0.31+0.02
Dec 21PostN103LibertyL16-23-0.960.00+0.12

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Justin TomlinJR17%12/2646.2%1626.200

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1J.D. KingSR28%1858044.382
12Wesley Kennedy IIISR18%1198647.31110
22Matt LaRocheSR9%623335.412
2Logan WrightSR8%522945.722
0Gerald GreenSR3%211065.000

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
16Malik MurrayWR SR13%201959.83
23Mark MichaudWR SR10%1627116.94
7Khaleb HoodWR SR5%79513.60
6Colby RansomWR SR4%68313.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
C.J. WrightNT SR355.00.001
49Traver VliemDE SR345.52.500
Raymond Johnson IIIDE SR337.03.042
96Ty PhillipsNT SR316.01.511
42Dillon SpringerDL 6Y214.54.030
93A.J. WatkinsDE JR121.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
25Reynard EllisLB SR8510.52.030
45Rashad ByrdLB SR859.02.022
47Randy Wade Jr.LB SR6312.04.040
5Jay BowdryLB SR324.50.050
7Lane EctonLB SR223.01.520

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Kenderick Duncan Jr.DB SR79823.5
24Donald RutledgeS SR50511.0
4Monquavion BrinsonCB SR391100.0
20Kindle VildorCB SR27623.0
14Darrell Baker Jr.CB SR23200.0
15Jessie LiptrotCB SR18410.5
6NaJee ThompsonDB 5Y10000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
16Tyler BassSR20/2871%4936/3696

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
7Anthony Beck IISR6842.574150