CFR
Georgia State logo

Sun Belt · 2019 · History

Georgia State Panthers

7-6 (4-4 Sun Belt)Last: L 17-38 vs Wyoming

Shawn Elliott · 3rd season · .432 at Georgia State · .395 career since 2015

Rating
-13.4115
Adj Off
25.185
Adj Def
38.5124
WAP
-4.9482

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.8%2555.6%24
Plays per game69.07663.0117
Time of possession29:377430:2356
Yards per pass attempt6.71028.5123
Yards per rush5.3155.4121
Points per game31.24736.2121
Points per opportunity3.86514.79129
Starting field positionOwn 2976Own 3093

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21744+0.302125
Adj. EPA per play+0.11989+0.312126
Success rate47.3%2146.2%106
Explosiveness1.17861.33121
Rushing EPA per play+0.20220+0.227121
Passing EPA per play+0.24568+0.410122
Std downs success52.6%1950.1%98
Passing downs success33.1%7236.7%111

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate77.4%3586.4%129
Turnovers per game1.23411.3184
Penalties per game4.365.0112
Penalty yards per game42.81745.1107
3rd down conversion45.6%2145.3%114
4th down tries per game2.08331.8537
4th down conversion48.1%8154.2%81

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@30TennesseeW38-30+0.31+0.15+0.18
Sep 7Wk 2Furman(FCS)W48-42+0.00+0.46+0.55
Sep 14Wk 3@77Western MichiganL10-57-0.88-0.03+0.63
Sep 21Wk 4@124Texas StateL34-37-0.99——
Oct 5Wk 694Arkansas StateW52-38+0.03+0.46+0.42
Oct 12Wk 7@113Coastal CarolinaW31-21+0.04+0.26+0.05
Oct 19Wk 880ArmyW28-21+0.06+0.27+0.19
Oct 26Wk 9100TroyW52-33+0.03+0.40+0.40
Nov 9Wk 11@112UL MonroeL31-45-0.96+0.25+0.42
Nov 16Wk 1224App State#19L27-56-0.78-0.03+0.26
Nov 23Wk 13120South AlabamaW28-15+0.01+0.18-0.11
Nov 30Wk 14@88Georgia SouthernL10-38-0.90+0.02+0.31
Dec 31PostN73WyomingL17-38-0.910.00+0.32

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Dan EllingtonSR92%227/35563.9%24476.9228
10Cornelious BrownSR7%11/2839.3%1304.601

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Tra BarnettSR42%24814535.91216
1Destin CoatesSR14%825466.777
28Seth PaigeJR10%614056.640

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Cornelius McCoyWR SR18%7075710.85
15Sam PinckneyWR SR9%3646012.85
5Roger CarterTE SR7%2833411.93
14Devin GentryWR SR6%2528611.42
6Jonathan IfediWR SR5%1919310.20
88Aubry PayneTE SR3%1320415.76

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
90Hardrick WillisDE SR408.54.511
55Terry ThomasDE SR355.02.022
50T.J. ArnoldDE SR130.50.011
33T.J. SmithDE JR121.00.000
54Tre MooreDE SR111.01.000
53Jalen WadeDE SR50.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
6Trajan Stephens-McQueenLB SR1078.02.032
37Victor HeywardLB SR705.52.041
2Ed CurneyLB SR475.03.000
47Jhi'Shawn TaylorLB SR403.01.500
32Zach DixonLB JR371.01.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Remy LazarusS SR52610.5
23Cedric StoneS SR48402.0
27Jaylon JonesCB SR44403.5
20Quavian WhiteCB SR38722.0
3Chris BaconS SR33113.0
14Tyler GoreDB JR23320.0
11Evan JonesS SR22101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
93Brandon WrightSR12/1867%4848/4984
94Barry BrownJR0/0—02/32

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
93Brandon WrightSR4441.86550
48Oliver HoldensonSR736.64410