CFR
Troy logo

Sun Belt · 2019 · History

Troy Trojans

5-7 (3-5 Sun Belt)Last: L 13-48 vs App State

Chip Lindsey · 1st season · .417 at Troy · .417 career

Rating
-8.4100
Adj Off
28.359
Adj Def
36.7119
WAP
-5.99102

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate41.9%11948.5%92
Plays per game76.01370.856
Time of possession28:479531:1334
Yards per pass attempt7.7578.4117
Yards per rush4.3734.264
Points per game33.82534.8116
Points per opportunity3.86504.04111
Starting field positionOwn 2885Own 2975

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21045+0.214100
Adj. EPA per play+0.15566+0.245109
Success rate46.7%2345.1%94
Explosiveness1.20741.29105
Rushing EPA per play+0.14649+0.15494
Passing EPA per play+0.28855+0.29192
Std downs success50.0%3850.1%96
Passing downs success37.9%1934.0%87

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.8%4477.3%101
Turnovers per game1.50721.3377
Penalties per game5.3337.414
Penalty yards per game49.84965.114
3rd down conversion46.9%1546.6%121
4th down tries per game1.92421.4293
4th down conversion56.5%5052.9%71

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Campbell(FCS)W43-14+0.00+0.37-0.02
Sep 14Wk 381Southern MissL42-47-0.94+0.43+0.44
Sep 21Wk 4@129AkronW35-7+0.00+0.25-0.14
Sep 28Wk 594Arkansas StateL43-50-0.97+0.05+0.32
Oct 5Wk 6@34MissouriL10-42-0.71-0.12+0.32
Oct 16Wk 8120South AlabamaW37-13+0.01+0.20-0.24
Oct 26Wk 9@115Georgia StateL33-52-0.97+0.40+0.40
Nov 2Wk 10@113Coastal CarolinaL35-36-0.96+0.38+0.21
Nov 9Wk 1188Georgia SouthernW49-28+0.05+0.38+0.14
Nov 16Wk 12@124Texas StateW63-27+0.01+0.310.00
Nov 23Wk 13@42LouisianaL3-53-0.74-0.11+0.45
Nov 29Wk 1424App State#19L13-48-0.78+0.05+0.47

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Kaleb BarkerSR94%299/46065.0%36287.93010
18Gunnar WatsonSR4%13/2259.1%894.000

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20DK BillingsleySR39%1559015.81025
33Trevon WoolfolkFR18%712874.0312
5Jabir Daughtry-FryeJR8%331464.4210
1Jamontez WoodsSO5%221054.800

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Kaylon GeigerWR SR16%7787311.35
6Khalil McClainWR SR9%4556212.57
2Reginald ToddWR SR8%3866617.55
10Luke WhittemoreWR JR7%3443112.72
3Bret ClarkWR JR6%2931911.03
13Tray EaffordWR SR5%2333414.53

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
5Will Choloh Jr.DT SR547.54.040
20Jarvis HayesDE SR274.01.530
48Marcus WebbDT SR268.06.030
94Travis SailoDT SR244.53.031
30John HinesDE SR201.51.520
3Antonio ShowersDE SR163.52.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Carlton MartialLB SR12618.54.013
7KJ RobertsonLB SR513.52.511
3Justin WhisenhuntLB SR392.01.000
31A.J. SmileyLB SR210.00.500
21Kevin NixonLB JR102.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Dell PettusS SR63200.0
8TJ HarrisS SR56604.5
11Levon FletcherCB SR40302.5
10Will SunderlandS SR38442.0
16Jaquez DunmoreS FR33001.0
12Melvin TyusS SR28100.0
9Jawon McDowellCB SR25402.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Tyler SumpterSR14/1878%4346/4688
99Evan LegasseyJR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Tyler SumpterSR4241.46352
99Evan LegasseyJR239.54400