CFR
Texas A&M logo

SEC · 2026 · History

Texas A&M Aggies

4-4 (1-4 SEC)Last: L 20-31 at AlabamaNext: at South Carolina

Mike Elko · 3rd season · .676 at Texas A&M · .661 career since 2022

Rating
+14.417
Adj Off
30.935
Adj Def
16.510
WAP
-1.6267

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.1%5355.9%18
Plays per game69.94658.4135
Time of possession32:242627:36114
Yards per pass attempt6.31247.7100
Yards per rush4.1944.067
Points per game28.37418.928
Points per opportunity4.23422.8721
Starting field positionOwn 3122Own 2865

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.07099+0.00232
Adj. EPA per play+0.13549-0.03412
Success rate42.8%7437.5%38
Explosiveness1.091311.2798
Rushing EPA per play+0.13357-0.04431
Passing EPA per play+0.036123+0.15171
Std downs success47.5%8243.0%32
Passing downs success32.6%5724.5%20

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate55.8%9258.1%86
Turnovers per game1.38851.3845
Penalties per game5.6396.383
Penalty yards per game45.82545.9116
3rd down conversion42.1%5431.3%21
4th down tries per game2.13511.7573
4th down conversion47.1%9642.9%36

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 5.8-6.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1128Missouri StateW50-0+0.01+0.35-0.43
Sep 12Wk 263Arizona StateW48-20+0.120.00-0.33
Sep 19Wk 333Kentucky#12L21-31-0.76-0.05+0.45
Sep 26Wk 4@8LSU#18L6-35-0.32-0.22+0.32
Oct 3Wk 566ArkansasW34-7+0.11+0.19-0.21
Oct 10Wk 6@22Missouri#22L6-27-0.54-0.16+0.03
Oct 17Wk 7The Citadel(FCS)W41-00.00+0.45-0.20
Oct 24Wk 8@5Alabama#13L20-31-0.26-0.12+0.21
Nov 7Wk 10@21South Carolina+1.347%+0.48——
Nov 14Wk 1112Tennessee#11-1.454%+0.42——
Nov 21Wk 12@16Oklahoma+3.142%+0.53——
Nov 27Wk 136Texas#19+5.038%+0.57——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Marcel ReedFR91%126/22256.8%13886.388
13Brady HartFR9%12/2157.1%1436.821

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Rueben OwensFR26%783324.319
0KJ EdwardsFR18%553606.524
2Jamarion MorrowFR13%401463.648
5Carsyn BakerFR13%381554.131

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Mario CraverWR FR12%302869.53
7Isaiah HortonWR FR9%2331413.73
18TK NormanWR FR5%1117916.30
3Aaron GregoryWR FR5%1116615.13
87Houston ThomasTE FR4%9525.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
18T.J. SearcyDE FR243.01.042
99Landon RinkDT FR194.01.000
10Marco JonesDE FR192.52.530
92C.J. MimsDT FR143.00.010
11Brandon Davis-SwainDT FR131.00.000
5DJ HicksDT FR121.50.530

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
21Ray ConeyLB FR412.50.010
0Noah MikhailLB FR361.00.010
27Daymion SanfordLB FR231.00.001
25Tamarion WatkinsLB FR122.00.000
54Jordan LockhartLB FR110.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Dalton BrooksS FR35011.5
3Marcus RatcliffeS FR30111.0
4Tawfiq ByardS FR28002.5
8Jordan ShawCB FR24301.5
6Julian HumphreyCB FR24310.0
19Bravion RogersDB FR13400.0
9Rickey Gibson IIICB FR8000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
24David OlanoFR13/13100%5726/2665
90Asher MurrayFR1/1100%470/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Tyler WhiteFR2949.27293