CFR
Texas A&M logo

SEC · 2026 · History

Texas A&M Aggies

4-3 (1-3 SEC)Last: W 41-0 vs The CitadelNext: at Alabama

Mike Elko · 3rd season · .697 at Texas A&M · .672 career since 2022

Rating
+14.216
Adj Off
30.837
Adj Def
16.610
WAP
-1.4359

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.0%6257.7%11
Plays per game70.93458.1135
Time of possession32:172927:43111
Yards per pass attempt6.21287.275
Yards per rush4.3804.278
Points per game29.46717.124
Points per opportunity4.42292.7417
Starting field positionOwn 3312Own 2858

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.09492-0.02922
Adj. EPA per play+0.13750-0.03612
Success rate43.8%6336.6%29
Explosiveness1.081321.2687
Rushing EPA per play+0.17539-0.02537
Passing EPA per play+0.034125+0.03528
Std downs success49.1%6141.7%26
Passing downs success31.8%6223.9%17

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate55.0%9360.0%93
Turnovers per game1.14561.4336
Penalties per game5.3266.187
Penalty yards per game41.71543.1120
3rd down conversion42.7%4829.8%10
4th down tries per game2.29322.0046
4th down conversion50.0%8042.9%34

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.0-6.0

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1128Missouri StateW50-0+0.01+0.35-0.43
Sep 12Wk 271Arizona StateW48-20+0.100.00-0.33
Sep 19Wk 334Kentucky#12L21-31-0.77-0.05+0.45
Sep 26Wk 4@8LSU#18L6-35-0.33-0.22+0.32
Oct 3Wk 564ArkansasW34-7+0.11+0.19-0.21
Oct 10Wk 6@23Missouri#22L6-27-0.55-0.16+0.03
Oct 17Wk 7The Citadel(FCS)W41-00.00+0.45-0.20
Oct 24Wk 8@5Alabama#13+12.322%+0.73——
Nov 7Wk 10@22South Carolina+1.147%+0.46——
Nov 14Wk 1113Tennessee#11-0.752%+0.42——
Nov 21Wk 12@18Oklahoma+2.644%+0.50——
Nov 27Wk 136Texas#19+5.137%+0.56——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Marcel ReedFR91%112/20155.7%12256.176
13Brady HartFR9%12/2157.1%1436.821

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Rueben OwensFR29%763144.119
0KJ EdwardsFR18%473176.724
5Carsyn BakerFR14%381554.131
2Jamarion MorrowFR11%301244.146

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Mario CraverWR FR11%2424110.02
7Isaiah HortonWR FR9%2028014.03
18TK NormanWR FR5%1117916.30
3Aaron GregoryWR FR5%1013513.53
87Houston ThomasTE FR4%9525.80
6Terry BusseyWR FR3%79213.10
8Ashton Bethel-RomanWR FR3%7568.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
18T.J. SearcyDE FR233.01.022
99Landon RinkDT FR173.00.000
10Marco JonesDE FR152.02.020
92C.J. MimsDT FR132.00.010
5DJ HicksDT FR121.50.530
11Brandon Davis-SwainDT FR121.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
21Ray ConeyLB FR372.50.010
0Noah MikhailLB FR301.00.010
27Daymion SanfordLB FR151.00.001
25Tamarion WatkinsLB FR112.00.000
54Jordan LockhartLB FR110.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Dalton BrooksS FR28011.5
3Marcus RatcliffeS FR28110.5
4Tawfiq ByardS FR24001.5
8Jordan ShawCB FR22301.5
6Julian HumphreyCB FR19210.0
19Bravion RogersDB FR12400.0
9Rickey Gibson IIICB FR8000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
24David OlanoFR11/11100%5724/2457
90Asher MurrayFR1/1100%470/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
37Tyler WhiteFR2549.57283