CFR
Arizona State logo

Big 12 · 2026 · History

Arizona State Sun Devils

3-3 (1-2 Big 12)Last: L 25-53 at Texas TechNext: vs Kansas State

Kenny Dillingham · 4th season · .556 at Arizona State · .556 career since 2023

Rating
-0.671
Adj Off
28.950
Adj Def
29.693
WAP
-1.5462

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.2%11444.2%123
Plays per game68.26269.039
Time of possession30:086929:5370
Yards per pass attempt7.8556.436
Yards per rush4.4714.8110
Points per game31.35432.0119
Points per opportunity3.67823.3865
Starting field positionOwn 27105Own 33136

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.049108+0.12191
Adj. EPA per play+0.08876+0.12075
Success rate43.8%6241.3%80
Explosiveness1.23741.2479
Rushing EPA per play+0.032102+0.115102
Passing EPA per play+0.120101+0.16274
Std downs success48.8%6547.1%85
Passing downs success32.8%5530.0%83

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.8%3158.8%87
Turnovers per game1.671111.0088
Penalties per game5.0173.7138
Penalty yards per game42.01732.5137
3rd down conversion30.8%12937.6%69
4th down tries per game2.8391.8371
4th down conversion47.1%9545.5%44

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 5.1-6.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Morgan State(FCS)W70-70.00+0.65-0.12
Sep 12Wk 2@16Texas A&ML20-48-0.49-0.330.00
Sep 19Wk 3N51KansasW24-17+0.20-0.20+0.14
Oct 3Wk 539BaylorL19-55-0.79-0.07+0.41
Oct 10Wk 6107Hawai'iW30-12+0.03+0.30-0.08
Oct 17Wk 7@17Texas Tech#8L25-53-0.50-0.07+0.28
Oct 24Wk 831Kansas State+6.833%+0.25——
Oct 31Wk 9@11BYU#2+20.210%+0.57——
Nov 7Wk 1084Colorado-6.065%+0.07——
Nov 14Wk 11@52UCF+6.833%+0.25——
Nov 21Wk 1259Oklahoma State-0.451%+0.13——
Nov 28Wk 13@30Arizona#25+13.619%+0.41——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
8Cutter BoleyFR79%104/16861.9%13538.1135
12Mikey KeeneFR19%29/4170.7%2887.020

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Kyson BrownFR31%603295.5111
25Cardae MackFR15%292418.325
6Marquis GillisFR14%281334.813
22Jason Brown Jr.FR5%9647.111
21Grayson RigdonFR4%7263.702

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Reed HarrisWR FR19%4165315.98
4Omarion MillerWR FR17%3537010.62
7Raiden Vines-BrightWR FR3%710314.71
5Derek EusebioWR FR3%78912.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Jalen ThompsonDL FR173.52.040
99C.J. FiteDL FR113.52.021
97Blazen Lono-WongDL FR92.00.030
92Zac SwansonDL FR70.50.010
5Roman PitreDL FR70.00.012
4Emar'Rion WinstonDL FR61.01.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
22Owen LongLB FR521.00.011
8Martell HughesLB FR405.50.010
13Prayer Young-BlackgoatLB FR90.00.000
45Tristan BaconLB FR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Jessiah McgrewDB FR32200.0
7Montana WarrenDB FR29402.5
6Adrian WilsonS FR26100.0
1Ashton StampsDB FR20501.0
0Rodney Bimage Jr.DB FR18300.0
2Lyrik RawlsDB FR11210.5
31Zeth ThuesDB FR11000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
32Carson SmithFR9/1090%4719/1946
26Carston KiefferFR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Nick McLartyFR2342.05233