CFR
BYU logo

Big 12 · 2026 · History

BYU Cougars

6-0 (3-0 Big 12)2nd APLast: W 28-24 vs Notre DameNext: at UCF

Kalani Sitake · 11th season · .667 at BYU · .667 career since 2016

Rating
+16.611
Adj Off
33.218
Adj Def
16.610
WAP
+1.452

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate55.9%2640.7%133
Plays per game63.510963.596
Time of possession31:203928:40100
Yards per pass attempt8.3375.54
Yards per rush5.793.116
Points per game33.54115.212
Points per opportunity5.0533.2651
Starting field positionOwn 3058Own 2754

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.27717-0.01130
Adj. EPA per play+0.24211-0.01314
Success rate50.9%836.2%25
Explosiveness1.181011.2166
Rushing EPA per play+0.3052-0.05328
Passing EPA per play+0.27750+0.04429
Std downs success56.8%440.4%18
Passing downs success33.0%5228.7%68

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.5%442.3%21
Turnovers per game0.83311.3348
Penalties per game6.2524.2135
Penalty yards per game53.25132.0138
3rd down conversion56.5%336.9%61
4th down tries per game0.831321.6784
4th down conversion0.0%13660.0%94

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 10.5-1.5

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Utah Tech(FCS)W63-70.00+0.54-0.29
Sep 12Wk 230Arizona#25W28-17+0.27+0.46+0.11
Sep 19Wk 3@114Colorado StateW41-23+0.05+0.32-0.02
Oct 3Wk 5@44TCUW17-10+0.31-0.05-0.09
Oct 9Wk 653Iowa StateW24-10+0.14+0.22-0.12
Oct 17Wk 72Notre Dame#4W28-24+0.68+0.16+0.24
Oct 24Wk 8@52UCF-10.575%+0.25——
Oct 31Wk 971Arizona State-20.290%+0.10——
Nov 7Wk 10@12Utah#10+3.043%+0.57——
Nov 14Wk 1139Baylor-12.278%+0.21——
Nov 21Wk 12@51Kansas-10.074%+0.26——
Nov 28Wk 1357Cincinnati-17.286%+0.14——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
47Bear BachmeierFR97%100/15265.8%12578.392

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4LJ MartinFR20%443447.835
12Preston RexFR16%341815.328
20Journee TongaFR14%301826.122
25Devaughn EkaFR7%151016.710

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Legend GlaskerWR FR15%2444418.53
3Kyler KasperWR FR13%2024412.23
7Walker LyonsTE FR12%1819911.11
13Jojo PhillipsWR FR8%12917.61
2Roger SaleapagaTE FR4%711015.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
48Bodie SchoonoverDE FR153.00.030
13Tausili AkanaDE FR136.53.501
57Keanu TanuvasaDT FR123.50.502
5Nusi TaumoepeauDE FR122.51.010
46Kendal WallDE FR120.00.010
90Hunter CleggDE FR100.50.541

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Cade UluaveLB FR353.50.501
16Isaiah GlaskerLB FR190.00.030
31Jake CliftonLB FR171.51.520
21Miles HallLB FR140.50.020
30Braxton LindseyLB FR61.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
11Faletau SatualaS FR28212.0
22Tommy PrassasS FR23300.5
15Jayven WilliamsCB FR15301.0
32Cannon DeVriesCB FR14103.0
1Therrian AlexanderCB FR11111.0
0Evan JohnsonCB FR10210.0
27Matthias LeachS FR8110.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
97Matthias DunnFR4/580%4924/2436
99Brody LagaFR0/0—03/33

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
19Fuller ShurtzFR1844.45450