CFR
Colorado State logo

Pac-12 · 2026 · History

Colorado State Rams

2-4 (0-2 Pac-12)Last: L 27-66 at Texas StateNext: vs San Diego State

Jim Mora · 1st season · .333 at Colorado State · .568 career since 2012

Rating
-11.7114
Adj Off
27.165
Adj Def
38.8137
WAP
-2.97104

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate42.9%12761.0%3
Plays per game68.36166.266
Time of possession26:1213632:4512
Yards per pass attempt7.47410.1138
Yards per rush5.7116.8138
Points per game35.72943.2138
Points per opportunity4.9484.72135
Starting field positionOwn 3128Own 3097

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.22033+0.294136
Adj. EPA per play+0.09966+0.237130
Success rate43.9%6153.1%138
Explosiveness1.4521.2167
Rushing EPA per play+0.2696+0.312137
Passing EPA per play+0.22671+0.473137
Std downs success47.4%8757.4%138
Passing downs success35.8%2839.4%133

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate72.5%1577.3%138
Turnovers per game0.67212.007
Penalties per game4.7135.5108
Penalty yards per game39.81151.395
3rd down conversion43.5%4346.8%130
4th down tries per game2.8390.67138
4th down conversion58.8%5575.0%121

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 3.3-7.7

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1121WyomingW35-13+0.02+0.30-0.13
Sep 12Wk 2Southern Utah(FCS)W58-240.00+0.49-0.01
Sep 19Wk 311BYU#2L23-41-0.58-0.02+0.32
Sep 26Wk 4@63UTSAL45-59-0.80+0.30+0.41
Oct 3Wk 549Oregon StateL26-56-0.84+0.09+0.48
Oct 15Wk 7@56Texas StateL27-66-0.76+0.12+0.57
Oct 24Wk 893San Diego State+2.743%+0.05——
Oct 31Wk 9@98Utah State+6.933%+0.08——
Nov 7Wk 1040Boise State#21+16.016%+0.21——
Nov 14Wk 11@85Washington State+11.024%+0.13——
Nov 21Wk 12@68Fresno State+14.418%+0.18——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Ksaan FarrarFR64%89/14362.2%9436.652
8Hauss HejnyFR33%47/7364.4%6198.5101
3Darius CurryFR4%6/875.0%708.810

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
11Durell RobinsonFR38%692974.368
1Jayden BrownFR26%474319.2316
44Oliver Lundberg-ColemanFR9%16573.601
22Cedric RossFR3%6213.509

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Reginald Vick JrWR FR11%2436715.34
6Jackson HarperWR FR9%2126812.82
15Terrence Smith Jr.WR FR9%1928915.24
10Tommy MaherWR FR6%1314911.50
5Javonte VereenTE FR6%13554.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
77Jack MoranDL FR182.01.021
10Brandon KellyDL FR161.00.551
93Robby HarrisonDL FR141.00.500
92Mukendi Wa-KalonjiDL FR120.00.010
99TaVeon RobinsonDL FR100.00.000
96Tyrone FittenDL FR60.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Oumar DiomandeLB FR541.50.002
23Jaseim MitchellLB FR281.00.010
8Antarron TurnerLB FR232.50.000
56Kenyon AgursLB FR183.01.500
28Marc PrettoLB FR171.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15TreShawn MooreS FR47101.5
6Elijah BrownCB FR25101.5
17C.J. BlockerCB FR21231.0
13Elijah Mc-CantosS FR16300.0
5D'Angelo Hagans Jr.CB FR16010.0
7Jordan LessardCB FR16000.0
1D'Mon BrinsonS FR13100.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
40Kali NgumaFR4/580%5124/2436

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Nathan SutcliffeFR2142.95341
99Cavan CraigFR337.04210