CFR
Oregon State logo

Pac-12 · 2026 · History

Oregon State Beavers

5-2 (3-0 Pac-12)Last: W 48-30 vs Washington StateNext: at Fresno State

JaMarcus Shephard · 1st season · .714 at Oregon State · .714 career

Rating
+4.250
Adj Off
31.726
Adj Def
27.575
WAP
-0.9544

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate39.9%13445.8%109
Plays per game72.71667.750
Time of possession32:252426:41127
Yards per pass attempt9.1176.233
Yards per rush4.7524.281
Points per game42.7423.162
Points per opportunity5.0243.90103
Starting field positionOwn 27106Own 2980

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3278+0.08180
Adj. EPA per play+0.18626+0.13183
Success rate50.3%1140.3%64
Explosiveness1.30371.1425
Rushing EPA per play+0.15242+0.06177
Passing EPA per play+0.47412+0.10450
Std downs success56.5%645.9%64
Passing downs success34.0%4027.9%52

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate74.1%948.9%43
Turnovers per game0.5781.2952
Penalties per game6.4616.758
Penalty yards per game61.18762.742
3rd down conversion46.5%2638.3%76
4th down tries per game2.43212.1437
4th down conversion58.8%5360.0%95

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 7.3-3.7

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@19Houston#14L20-33-0.51+0.06+0.28
Sep 12Wk 218Texas Tech#8L24-35-0.63+0.17+0.20
Sep 19Wk 3Montana(FCS)W52-170.00+0.51+0.06
Sep 26Wk 4@136UTEPW33-7+0.01+0.31-0.21
Oct 3Wk 5@116Colorado StateW56-26+0.06+0.48+0.09
Oct 10Wk 693San Diego StateW66-14+0.05+0.39-0.33
Oct 17Wk 787Washington StateW48-30+0.07+0.37+0.28
Oct 31Wk 9@71Fresno State-1.854%+0.19——
Nov 7Wk 1057Texas State-4.762%+0.14——
Nov 14Wk 11@41Boise State#21+6.035%+0.35——
Nov 21Wk 1299Utah State-15.283%+0.04——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Braden AtkinsonFR95%188/27269.1%25839.5242
6Maalik MurphyFR4%11/1291.7%816.810

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23AJ NewberryFR32%654316.6324
3Cornell Hatcher Jr.FR21%422145.142
22Tre GarrisonFR14%291033.601
34Jake ReichleFR11%221004.534
25Kourdey GlassFR8%17804.705

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
12Jesse LegreeWR FR16%46104022.614
80Eric OlsenTE FR10%3035311.83
8D.C. TempleTE FR8%231868.12
7Aeryn HamptonWR FR7%2124511.71
0Aaron ButlerWR FR5%1420614.71
16Cynai ThomasWR FR4%1113412.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
97Tyler BaileyDT FR180.51.560
59Tevita Pome'eDT FR132.00.521
90Daniel MatagiDT FR91.51.521
62Jacob SchusterDT FR81.00.010
91Jaylen HillDT FR40.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Aiden SullivanLB FR533.52.040
44Takari HickleLB FR3810.56.000
12Gyriece GoodmanLB FR341.51.520
1Dylan LayneLB FR282.51.050
3Jabari OdoemenemLB FR281.50.511

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
22Isaiah HouiDB FR30511.0
36Drake VickersDB FR29111.0
8Sailasa VadrawaleDB FR22510.0
4TJ CrandallDB FR17310.0
6Jaheim PattersonDB FR15000.0
28Blake ThompsonDB FR15100.0
19Trey GlasperDB FR9200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
28Caleb OjedaFR7/1070%5336/3657

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
38AJ WinsorFR1842.75760