CFR
Houston logo

Big 12 · 2026 · History

Houston Cougars

6-1 (3-1 Big 12)14th APLast: W 35-32 vs Oklahoma StateNext: at Utah

Willie Fritz · 3rd season · .625 at Houston · .582 career since 2014

Rating
+13.019
Adj Off
34.913
Adj Def
21.932
WAP
+0.4315

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.6%2239.3%135
Plays per game72.42061.0124
Time of possession33:331026:27129
Yards per pass attempt9.0197.8110
Yards per rush5.3233.223
Points per game39.31221.043
Points per opportunity4.53214.66134
Starting field positionOwn 338Own 241

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3592+0.11988
Adj. EPA per play+0.2757+0.08758
Success rate54.6%141.0%74
Explosiveness1.111271.31112
Rushing EPA per play+0.20725-0.03534
Passing EPA per play+0.5692+0.263102
Std downs success56.5%646.0%70
Passing downs success47.7%230.7%87

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.2%2366.7%117
Turnovers per game0.71231.4336
Penalties per game6.6706.758
Penalty yards per game58.48154.074
3rd down conversion61.4%136.0%57
4th down tries per game1.431052.2929
4th down conversion80.0%543.8%37

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 9.4-2.6

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 149Oregon StateW33-20+0.16+0.28+0.06
Sep 12Wk 2Southern(FCS)W77-60.00+0.77-0.31
Sep 18Wk 3@17Texas Tech#8L26-28-0.50+0.28+0.26
Sep 26Wk 4@90Georgia SouthernW42-28+0.11+0.48+0.27
Oct 3Wk 552UCFW27-17+0.14+0.01+0.07
Oct 10Wk 6@31Kansas StateW35-16+0.38+0.44+0.07
Oct 17Wk 759Oklahoma StateW35-32+0.13+0.34+0.29
Oct 24Wk 8@12Utah#10+6.634%+0.57——
Nov 7Wk 1057Cincinnati-13.580%+0.14——
Nov 13Wk 11@84Colorado-13.681%+0.13——
Nov 21Wk 12@78West Virginia-11.677%+0.16——
Nov 28Wk 1339Baylor-8.671%+0.21——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1Conner WeigmanFRPOTY 596%134/19867.7%17708.9202
5Keisean HendersonFR4%6/875.0%8310.420

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Makhi HughesFR34%984654.738
6Re'Shaun Sanford IIFR29%844405.2210
25DJ ButlerFR4%11867.811
37Zane SmithFR3%10696.900

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Patrick OvermyerTE FR18%3843111.37
0Amare ThomasWR FR17%3648713.56
4Trent WalkerWR FR13%2636213.92
2Koby YoungWR FR6%1328421.85

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
18Khalil LaufauDL FR245.02.041
9Ashton PorterDL FR183.52.032
98Myles ParkerDL FR140.50.511
90De'Marion ThomasDL FR120.00.010
92Travis BuhakeDL FR50.00.001
50Ejiroghene EgodogbareDL FR33.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Jaden YatesLB FR292.51.010
12Sione FotuLB FR191.50.010
25Carmycah GlassLB FR181.00.000
4Brandon MackLB FR177.02.010
10Latreveon McCutchinLB FR132.01.511

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Kentrell WebbDB FR43400.0
0Javion WhiteDB FR32505.5
2Jalen MayoDB FR22411.0
5Will JamesDB FR20620.0
6Jordan AllenDB FR19721.0
3J.D. RhymDB FR11100.0
21Myles RowserDB FR3000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
49Jonathan DimasFR6/786%4635/3653

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Liam DoughertyFR1645.67462