CFR
Kansas State logo

Big 12 · 2026 · History

Kansas State Wildcats

4-2 (1-2 Big 12)Last: W 35-24 vs KansasNext: at Arizona State

Collin Klein · 1st season · .667 at Kansas State · .667 career

Rating
+9.231
Adj Off
31.630
Adj Def
22.536
WAP
-1.1246

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.7%4856.8%16
Plays per game72.22259.8129
Time of possession32:442027:16118
Yards per pass attempt7.0976.124
Yards per rush6.224.491
Points per game35.53320.035
Points per opportunity4.49233.85100
Starting field positionOwn 3056Own 2618

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.25922+0.07371
Adj. EPA per play+0.18926+0.07853
Success rate49.9%1334.5%13
Explosiveness1.19941.45135
Rushing EPA per play+0.2499+0.118103
Passing EPA per play+0.27947+0.09645
Std downs success53.9%2038.7%10
Passing downs success40.0%1127.7%54

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate63.4%5950.0%45
Turnovers per game1.00400.67128
Penalties per game4.035.5108
Penalty yards per game40.51347.2113
3rd down conversion59.3%235.4%49
4th down tries per game0.671361.33111
4th down conversion25.0%13262.5%101

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 7.8-4.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Nicholls(FCS)W71-30.00+0.55-0.28
Sep 12Wk 285Washington StateW34-7+0.07+0.13-0.28
Sep 19Wk 377TulaneW31-20+0.09+0.36+0.06
Sep 26Wk 4@57CincinnatiL26-31-0.76+0.21+0.37
Oct 10Wk 619Houston#14L16-35-0.67+0.07+0.44
Oct 17Wk 751KansasW35-24+0.15+0.22+0.03
Oct 24Wk 8@71Arizona State-6.867%+0.18——
Oct 31Wk 9@84Colorado-9.873%+0.13——
Nov 7Wk 1059Oklahoma State-10.174%+0.13——
Nov 14Wk 11@44TCU-0.351%+0.31——
Nov 21Wk 1230Arizona#25-2.155%+0.27——
Nov 28Wk 13@53Iowa State-3.158%+0.25——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Avery JohnsonFR97%118/18763.1%13017.0103

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Rodney Fields Jr.FR31%713865.456
4Joe JacksonFR29%683545.2214
9Jay HarrisFR6%14886.330

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
12Jaron TibbsWR FR13%2526810.73
5Joshua ManningWR FR10%1919710.42
86Garrett OakleyTE FR8%1619612.31
15Derrick Salley Jr.WR FR7%1324819.11
8Brandon WhiteWR FR7%13786.01
0Linkon CureTE FR4%7669.40
80Will AnciauxTE FR3%68414.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1Wendell GregoryDE FR219.52.560
88Eli JacksonDT FR151.50.001
15Kamari BurnsDT FR122.00.021
40Jayden BryantDE FR103.02.040
91Jordan AllenDE FR93.00.042
39Travis BatesDE FR82.51.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Mekhi MasonLB FR281.51.000
35Gabe PowersLB FR253.50.000
28Rex Van WyheLB FR184.01.010
6Darien Whitaker Jr.LB FR115.02.510
23Asa NewsomLB FR41.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Logan BartleyS FR34011.0
0Koy BeasleyS FR21100.0
18Wesley FairS FR13000.5
25Zashon RichCB FR11101.0
21JoJo ScottCB FR10500.0
34Nick McclellanCB FR7102.0
9Donovan McIntoshCB FR7100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
43Luis RodriguezFR10/10100%5118/1848
37Robert HammondFR0/0—04/44

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
8Simon McClannanFR1846.866102