CFR
Kansas State logo

Big 12 · 2026 · History

Kansas State Wildcats

4-3 (1-3 Big 12)Last: L 17-28 at Arizona StateNext: at Colorado

Collin Klein · 1st season · .571 at Kansas State · .571 career

Rating
+7.537
Adj Off
30.138
Adj Def
22.538
WAP
-1.8774

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.0%6155.4%20
Plays per game72.32161.9119
Time of possession32:481827:31117
Yards per pass attempt6.61156.234
Yards per rush5.864.387
Points per game32.94221.145
Points per opportunity4.28384.00109
Starting field positionOwn 3055Own 2737

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19245+0.07373
Adj. EPA per play+0.15540+0.07454
Success rate47.2%3234.9%16
Explosiveness1.181001.44135
Rushing EPA per play+0.18232+0.129109
Passing EPA per play+0.20681+0.08039
Std downs success51.8%3738.5%10
Passing downs success36.6%2128.8%71

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate60.9%6750.0%45
Turnovers per game0.86320.57132
Penalties per game3.935.3118
Penalty yards per game37.3747.6111
3rd down conversion54.5%634.0%38
4th down tries per game1.141191.43102
4th down conversion12.5%13660.0%95

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.9-5.1

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Nicholls(FCS)W71-30.00+0.55-0.28
Sep 12Wk 287Washington StateW34-7+0.07+0.13-0.28
Sep 19Wk 376TulaneW31-20+0.09+0.36+0.06
Sep 26Wk 4@56CincinnatiL26-31-0.75+0.21+0.37
Oct 10Wk 619Houston#14L16-35-0.66+0.07+0.44
Oct 17Wk 753KansasW35-24+0.16+0.22+0.03
Oct 24Wk 8@63Arizona StateL17-28-0.78-0.21+0.08
Oct 31Wk 9@85Colorado-8.470%+0.14——
Nov 7Wk 1059Oklahoma State-8.470%+0.14——
Nov 14Wk 11@44TCU+1.347%+0.32——
Nov 21Wk 1230Arizona#25-0.752%+0.27——
Nov 28Wk 13@55Iowa State-1.754%+0.25——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Avery JohnsonFR80%118/18763.1%13017.0103
7Jacob KnuthFR18%27/4264.3%2014.810

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Rodney Fields Jr.FR31%814225.256
4Joe JacksonFR29%773714.8214
9Jay HarrisFR6%17965.630

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
12Jaron TibbsWR FR15%343259.64
5Joshua ManningWR FR11%262549.82
15Derrick Salley Jr.WR FR8%1931116.41
86Garrett OakleyTE FR7%1619612.31
8Brandon WhiteWR FR6%13786.01
0Linkon CureTE FR4%10878.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
1Wendell GregoryDE FR2510.53.560
91Jordan AllenDE FR175.02.042
88Eli JacksonDT FR161.50.001
15Kamari BurnsDT FR142.00.021
40Jayden BryantDE FR114.03.040
39Travis BatesDE FR82.51.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Mekhi MasonLB FR352.51.000
35Gabe PowersLB FR293.50.000
28Rex Van WyheLB FR234.01.010
6Darien Whitaker Jr.LB FR125.02.520
23Asa NewsomLB FR82.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Logan BartleyS FR45111.0
0Koy BeasleyS FR27100.0
25Zashon RichCB FR16301.0
21JoJo ScottCB FR14700.0
18Wesley FairS FR13000.5
34Nick McclellanCB FR9102.0
9Donovan McIntoshCB FR8200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
43Luis RodriguezFR11/11100%5120/2053
37Robert HammondFR0/0—04/44

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
8Simon McClannanFR2447.166132