CFR
Tulane logo

American Athletic · 2026 · History

Tulane Green Wave

3-3 (1-1 American Athletic)Last: W 31-17 vs MemphisNext: vs UTSA

Will Hall · 1st season · .500 at Tulane · .340 career since 2021

Rating
-1.677
Adj Off
22.099
Adj Def
23.644
WAP
-2.0079

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.5%5758.9%6
Plays per game59.813071.324
Time of possession26:2013533:403
Yards per pass attempt7.01007.8105
Yards per rush4.6604.8115
Points per game20.511721.749
Points per opportunity2.901212.498
Starting field positionOwn 28100Own 2746

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.060102+0.09182
Adj. EPA per play+0.047101+0.09668
Success rate32.9%13741.6%82
Explosiveness1.5411.1945
Rushing EPA per play+0.09274+0.06879
Passing EPA per play+0.058119+0.16173
Std downs success38.5%13646.7%79
Passing downs success23.9%12731.2%96

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate41.9%13147.1%32
Turnovers per game0.83311.1767
Penalties per game6.8815.897
Penalty yards per game53.25145.8118
3rd down conversion36.6%9445.6%125
4th down tries per game1.171161.6784
4th down conversion28.6%12520.0%4

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.7-5.3

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@47DukeL3-17-0.72-0.13-0.13
Sep 12Wk 296South AlabamaW28-24+0.05+0.36+0.26
Sep 19Wk 3@31Kansas StateL20-31-0.62+0.06+0.36
Sep 26Wk 4116Southern MissW24-21+0.02+0.13+0.24
Oct 10Wk 6@80ArmyL17-20-0.84-0.06+0.18
Oct 16Wk 765MemphisW31-17+0.10-0.01-0.28
Oct 24Wk 863UTSA-1.053%+0.11——
Oct 30Wk 9@134Charlotte-17.186%+0.01——
Nov 7Wk 1094Tulsa-7.769%+0.05——
Nov 14Wk 11@124Rice-9.372%+0.04——
Nov 21Wk 1260North Texas-0.250%+0.12——
Nov 27Wk 13@73South Florida+3.841%+0.18——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Kadin SemonzaFR77%64/11953.8%8046.842
11Trace JohnsonFR17%13/2650.0%2007.711
9Zeon ChrissFR6%6/966.7%647.100

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Johnnie DanielsFR29%582905.030
0Maurice TurnerFR19%373158.524
12Jaylin LucasFR17%332567.818
25Jamauri McClureFR6%11433.900
21DJ Dugar Jr.FR5%9323.600

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Destyn HillWR FR14%2128513.62
5Anthony BrownWR FR10%1621113.21
8Bredell RichardsonWR FR6%1011511.50
19Dawson JohnsonTE FR5%7659.30
16Garrett MmahatWR FR5%7649.10

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
45Ed Smith IVDL FR183.02.010
70Kameron HamiltonDL FR172.50.500
40Warren Roberts Jr.DE FR161.01.020
48Jahrie GarnerDE FR142.02.021
96Geordan GuidryDL FR142.02.010
51Reshad SterlingDL FR112.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Dickson AguLB FR560.00.010
42Makai WilliamsLB FR355.02.000
11Dalton HughesLB FR160.00.000
4Chris RodgersLB FR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
7Kevin AdamsS FR54022.0
1Jack TchienchouS FR37300.0
12Anthony RogersDB FR27402.0
5E'zaiah ShineCB FR15200.0
30Joshua MooreDB FR13101.0
27Chase GreenS FR13001.0
3Tavare SmithDB FR13210.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Cooper HelmkeFR7/888%587/728
96Jackson CourvilleFR1/333%376/69

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
34William HudlowFR3246.972105