CFR
Hawai'i logo

Mountain West · 2026 · History

Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors

2-6 (1-4 Mountain West)Last: W 56-21 at Northern IllinoisNext: at UTEP

Timmy Chang · 5th season · .407 at Hawai'i · .407 career since 2022

Rating
-9.6107
Adj Off
19.9112
Adj Def
29.489
WAP
-5.40134

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate34.9%13854.5%29
Plays per game72.61963.3100
Time of possession31:014528:5794
Yards per pass attempt6.31257.7100
Yards per rush3.31304.8113
Points per game20.811624.574
Points per opportunity3.441014.05113
Starting field positionOwn 27109Own 2629

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.058103+0.175113
Adj. EPA per play+0.030109+0.203116
Success rate40.8%9444.7%115
Explosiveness1.141171.1947
Rushing EPA per play+0.025104+0.127106
Passing EPA per play+0.105106+0.23892
Std downs success47.9%7649.5%110
Passing downs success28.0%10331.9%102

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate48.7%11258.5%85
Turnovers per game1.13551.3845
Penalties per game7.1927.145
Penalty yards per game57.57365.833
3rd down conversion39.1%7937.8%72
4th down tries per game1.75781.38108
4th down conversion57.1%5963.6%104

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 4.5-7.5

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1@106StanfordL27-37-0.93+0.05+0.31
Sep 5Wk 188UNLVL6-21-0.94-0.08+0.07
Sep 12Wk 2120New Mexico StateW29-19+0.02+0.13-0.01
Sep 26Wk 4@121WyomingL10-27-0.96+0.07+0.48
Oct 3Wk 5118San José StateL16-20-0.98+0.01+0.16
Oct 10Wk 6@71Arizona StateL12-30-0.82-0.08+0.30
Oct 17Wk 743New MexicoL10-21-0.81-0.05+0.01
Oct 24Wk 8@136Northern IllinoisW56-21+0.01+0.40+0.05
Nov 7Wk 10@135UTEP-9.573%+0.01——
Nov 14Wk 1186North Dakota State+2.843%+0.07——
Nov 21Wk 12@119Nevada-0.351%+0.05——
Nov 28Wk 13138Sacramento State-17.587%+0.00——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Micah AlejadoFR97%202/33759.9%21866.596

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Devon RiceFR37%823854.7615
0Cam BarfieldFR20%451503.3111
26Sitani MikaeleFR12%27873.216

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Kainoa CarvalhoWR FR10%3539911.40
8Tama UiliataWR FR9%322818.81
22Titan LacadenWR FR7%261716.61
11Devin AlvesWR FR5%1631219.51
2Audric HarrisWR FR5%1630819.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Ozzy PollardDL FR233.00.010
95Geoffrey SpeightDL FR221.50.500
91Josh SagapoluteleDL FR141.00.010
51Lesterlaisene LagafuainaDL FR112.50.020
26Nazaiah CaravalloDL FR101.01.001
10Ka'eo AkanaDL FR71.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
11Jamih OtisLB FR532.00.011
12Wynden Ho'OhuliLB FR454.52.010
7Julian SmithLB FR112.52.000
8Matteus IoaneLB FR90.50.500
31Aisiah PaogofieLB FR61.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Kona MooreDB FR46203.0
4Elijah PalmerDB FR38202.5
25Matagi ThompsonDB FR32400.0
21Makana MeyerDB FR20100.0
0Jeremiah HughesDB FR19333.0
5Jaylon EdmondDB FR16110.0
13Elijah GipsonDB FR14000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
98Sean Olvera-HarleFR12/1675%4414/1650

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
47Gehrig HeilFR3843.665161