CFR
Nevada logo

Mountain West · 2026 · History

Nevada Wolf Pack

2-4 (1-2 Mountain West)Last: L 17-31 at North Dakota StateNext: vs San José State

Jeff Choate · 3rd season · .258 at Nevada · .258 career since 2024

Rating
-12.9119
Adj Off
19.3114
Adj Def
32.2117
WAP
-3.75121

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.6%3258.8%7
Plays per game64.79971.225
Time of possession26:5513133:057
Yards per pass attempt6.21276.015
Yards per rush5.2274.383
Points per game26.08923.563
Points per opportunity3.91613.5071
Starting field positionOwn 27109Own 30108

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.07897+0.13099
Adj. EPA per play+0.003119+0.214120
Success rate40.2%10639.3%54
Explosiveness1.30371.1736
Rushing EPA per play+0.17538+0.134109
Passing EPA per play+0.016126+0.18882
Std downs success45.7%10545.1%57
Passing downs success29.5%8727.7%53

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate58.1%8448.5%38
Turnovers per game1.831240.50134
Penalties per game6.5659.23
Penalty yards per game58.38087.51
3rd down conversion37.2%8932.6%27
4th down tries per game2.17432.3327
4th down conversion53.8%7185.7%137

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 4.1-7.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1100Western KentuckyW49-14+0.04+0.50+0.03
Sep 12Wk 2Montana State(FCS)L7-20-1.00-0.18+0.14
Sep 19Wk 3@127Middle TennesseeL20-27-0.97-0.03+0.15
Sep 26Wk 4103Air ForceL33-36-0.97+0.14+0.26
Oct 10Wk 6@135UTEPW30-13+0.01+0.13-0.02
Oct 17Wk 7@86North Dakota StateL17-31-0.87-0.06+0.16
Oct 24Wk 8118San José State-2.356%+0.02——
Oct 31Wk 9@21UCLA#9+28.54%+0.47——
Nov 6Wk 1043New Mexico+16.115%+0.19——
Nov 14Wk 11@136Northern Illinois-6.466%+0.01——
Nov 21Wk 12107Hawai'i+0.349%+0.03——
Nov 28Wk 13@88UNLV+11.324%+0.12——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Carter JonesFR54%53/8959.6%6547.332
10AJ BiancoFR35%31/5853.4%3265.623
12Luke DuncanFR11%7/1838.9%512.802

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
0Dominic KelleyFR40%875005.7412
1Herschel TurnerFR29%634366.946
25Ky WoodsFR4%9455.002

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Damien MounWR FR16%271555.70
7Gary Givens IIIWR FR9%1526017.31
9Marshaun BrownWR FR5%89612.01
5Donnie CheersWR FR4%612120.21
16DJ AsiasiTE FR4%6427.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
32Dylan LabarberaEDGE FR503.01.061
92Myles WilliamsEDGE FR284.02.501
98David Paine Jr.DL FR182.00.010
10Logologo Va'aDL FR121.51.010
96Tanner VaughanDL FR71.00.020
90Jason Hemphill IIDL FR40.00.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2EJ SmithLB FR724.52.520
1Jeremy NaborneLB FR482.02.010
11Poasa UtuLB FR70.00.000
44Alosio MaluiaLB FR70.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
18Aiden WalkerDB FR31004.0
26Isaiah JordanDB FR22302.0
8Larry Turner-GoodenDB FR22500.0
0Joshua ScottDB FR18101.5
5Zion JonesDB FR14100.0
12Bryson SnellingDB FR11311.0
15Bishop TurnerDB FR10100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
84Joe McFaddenFR10/1283%4516/1646

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
95Ewan BaulchFR1942.66151