CFR
UCLA logo

Big Ten · 2026 · History

UCLA Bruins

6-0 (4-0 Big Ten)9th APLast: W 17-7 vs WisconsinNext: vs Michigan State

Bob Chesney · 1st season · 1.000 at UCLA · .818 career since 2024

Rating
+12.621
Adj Off
31.630
Adj Def
19.018
WAP
+1.263

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.3%1748.6%85
Plays per game68.06364.587
Time of possession34:01525:59135
Yards per pass attempt8.2406.333
Yards per rush5.6133.015
Points per game35.53316.220
Points per opportunity3.80712.6315
Starting field positionOwn 343Own 243

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18949-0.1811
Adj. EPA per play+0.16739-0.04611
Success rate45.3%4732.8%3
Explosiveness1.22791.1837
Rushing EPA per play+0.22321-0.1883
Passing EPA per play+0.15291-0.1411
Std downs success50.5%4941.8%27
Passing downs success31.9%6116.7%1

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate57.8%8544.4%27
Turnovers per game1.501033.172
Penalties per game9.51366.286
Penalty yards per game83.213259.059
3rd down conversion48.8%2026.6%3
4th down tries per game1.001242.0046
4th down conversion16.7%13533.3%17

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 10.2-1.8

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@92CaliforniaW45-24+0.11+0.41-0.06
Sep 12Wk 293San Diego StateW28-10+0.05+0.10-0.23
Sep 19Wk 367PurdueW52-38+0.10+0.52+0.39
Sep 26Wk 4@79MarylandW54-3+0.16+0.07-0.56
Oct 10Wk 6@9OregonW17-15+0.65-0.12-0.53
Oct 17Wk 742WisconsinW17-7+0.20+0.13-0.04
Oct 24Wk 866Michigan State-15.884%+0.10——
Oct 31Wk 9119Nevada-28.597%+0.02——
Nov 7Wk 10@54Minnesota-6.566%+0.25——
Nov 13Wk 1148Illinois-11.076%+0.17——
Nov 21Wk 12@24Michigan+2.244%+0.45——
Nov 28Wk 1314USC#160.050%+0.39——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Nico IamaleavaFR73%72/11662.1%9828.544
14Ty DieffenbachFR25%25/3964.1%3077.911

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3Wayne KnightFR34%845716.81114
6Anthony WoodsFR22%533476.555
21Jaivian ThomasFR17%412004.932

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Semaj MorganWR FR15%2431313.02
2Brian Rowe Jr.WR FR9%1420914.90
11Landon EllisWR FR4%712517.91
1Aidan MizellWR FR4%615826.31
85Brayden LoftinTE FR4%68814.70
86Jalen Saint PaulWR FR4%6569.30

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
15Sahir WestDL FR215.01.030
97Aiden GobairaDL FR141.50.021
92Darold DengoheDL FR102.00.000
95Tyson FordDL FR80.50.000
90Amier WashingtonDL FR60.50.011
55A.J. FuimaonoDL FR50.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9Jalen WoodsLB FR514.52.021
10Samuel OmosighoLB FR457.03.020
20Scott TaylorLB FR142.52.520
39Anthony SaccaLB FR111.51.000
25Trent HendrickLB FR110.00.001

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Ta'Shawn JamesDB FR33240.5
12Malik HartfordDB FR25201.0
1Scooter JacksonDB FR16210.5
21Dante LovettDB FR16000.0
32DJ BarksdaleDB FR13202.0
2Rodrick PleasantDB FR12310.5
28Mason RiveraDB FR6011.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
15Mateen BhaghaniFR6/875%4027/2745

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Curtis GerrandFR2345.255121
15Mateen BhaghaniFR245.55110