CFR
San José State logo

Mountain West · 2026 · History

San José State Spartans

4-3 (2-1 Mountain West)Last: W 24-11 at UTEPNext: at Nevada

Ken Niumatalolo · 3rd season · .438 at San José State · .549 career since 2007

Rating
-12.2118
Adj Off
17.7122
Adj Def
29.997
WAP
-2.2282

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.5%10745.4%109
Plays per game67.37173.69
Time of possession26:4113433:194
Yards per pass attempt7.4776.960
Yards per rush4.2914.067
Points per game21.411021.752
Points per opportunity3.281102.7619
Starting field positionOwn 27115Own 3097

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.12977+0.07068
Adj. EPA per play+0.031108+0.16499
Success rate40.6%10243.1%103
Explosiveness1.171051.1219
Rushing EPA per play+0.05490+0.144112
Passing EPA per play+0.25259+0.07137
Std downs success48.4%7149.4%109
Passing downs success24.8%12429.4%76

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate47.1%11650.0%45
Turnovers per game1.14561.1475
Penalties per game5.6386.090
Penalty yards per game47.33147.7112
3rd down conversion34.4%11134.9%44
4th down tries per game1.57932.869
4th down conversion54.5%6555.0%79

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.5-6.5

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1@14USC#16L26-42-0.46+0.21+0.34
Sep 4Wk 1@123Eastern MichiganW27-21+0.04+0.07-0.17
Sep 12Wk 2Cal Poly(FCS)W30-200.00+0.22+0.03
Sep 19Wk 368Fresno StateL10-26-0.90-0.17+0.04
Oct 3Wk 5@107Hawai'iW20-16+0.07+0.16+0.01
Oct 9Wk 6121WyomingL13-16-0.98+0.12+0.03
Oct 17Wk 7@135UTEPW24-11+0.01+0.33+0.16
Oct 24Wk 8@119Nevada+2.344%+0.05——
Oct 31Wk 943New Mexico+15.416%+0.19——
Nov 7Wk 10136Northern Illinois-13.180%+0.00——
Nov 14Wk 11@103Air Force+6.235%+0.07——
Nov 21Wk 1288UNLV+4.639%+0.06——
Nov 27Wk 1386North Dakota State+5.437%+0.07——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Luke WeaverFR89%132/20963.2%15297.3116
5Daniel RolovichFR10%12/2352.2%1938.410

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Jabari BatesFR52%1205564.619
20Viliami TeuFR15%342427.121
21Isaiah CarlsonFR7%16623.901

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Carson ClarkWR FR18%4250912.15
2Jerry McclureWR FR11%2626110.01
13Cooper HochWR FR10%2333814.73
0Jordan AndersonWR FR6%1313010.01
10Anthony IveyWR FR5%1223519.60
9Jase NixWR FR3%89011.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
57Justin StearnsDL FR285.54.060
90Jayland McGlothenDL FR246.56.011
45Jeremiah TuiileilaDL FR206.53.590
51Solomone LangiDL FR131.00.500
89Etu FinauDL FR90.00.000
99Nate LewisDL FR82.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Dylan LeeLB FR656.04.032
3Naseri DanielsonLB FR501.00.031
6Ethan PowellLB FR325.02.510
7Aizik MahukaLB FR186.03.510
24Malakai HoeftLB FR60.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
32Caleb WomackCB FR48120.0
39Tuli Tagovailoa-AmosaS FR33302.0
1Brian DukesS FR30100.0
14Jayden RobertsonCB FR16511.0
0Isaiah BuxtonCB FR13101.0
10Greco CarrilloCB FR8010.5
5Kejuan BullardCB FR8100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
36Trajan SinatraFR12/1675%4914/1450

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
49Trent CarrizosaFR3542.970113