CFR
Buffalo logo

Mid-American · 2026 · History

Buffalo Bulls

5-3 (3-1 Mid-American)Last: W 31-24 vs Bowling GreenNext: at Miami (OH)

Pete Lembo · 3rd season · .576 at Buffalo · .547 career since 2011

Rating
-14.7125
Adj Off
17.7122
Adj Def
32.4120
WAP
-2.2483

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.2%3650.0%70
Plays per game74.8766.859
Time of possession30:415230:1861
Yards per pass attempt5.01387.486
Yards per rush4.2924.386
Points per game22.610625.481
Points per opportunity3.60873.4167
Starting field positionOwn 3058Own 2875

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.040112+0.09483
Adj. EPA per play-0.019127+0.200115
Success rate35.8%13139.3%53
Explosiveness1.19921.2269
Rushing EPA per play+0.05194+0.02057
Passing EPA per play+0.049122+0.23088
Std downs success41.2%13248.0%95
Passing downs success23.0%13222.2%9

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate42.5%12955.8%74
Turnovers per game1.501031.1382
Penalties per game5.0177.823
Penalty yards per game47.43266.827
3rd down conversion38.6%8236.0%56
4th down tries per game1.63891.6390
4th down conversion69.2%2338.5%30

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.8-5.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1UAlbany(FCS)W21-170.00+0.15-0.06
Sep 12Wk 2@109Florida InternationalL20-33-0.94-0.03+0.11
Sep 19Wk 3@33Penn StateL13-55-0.63-0.12+0.40
Sep 26Wk 4Robert Morris(FCS)W31-280.00-0.030.00
Oct 3Wk 574Western MichiganL17-20-0.91+0.08+0.12
Oct 10Wk 6@62ToledoW23-8+0.21+0.08+0.09
Oct 17Wk 7129MassachusettsW25-18+0.01-0.01-0.06
Oct 24Wk 8131Bowling GreenW31-24+0.01+0.21+0.16
Nov 3Wk 10@105Miami (OH)+8.729%+0.07——
Nov 11Wk 11@133Ball State-1.053%+0.02——
Nov 18Wk 12116Central Michigan-0.451%+0.02——
Nov 27Wk 13@132Akron-0.652%+0.02——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Jason WrightFR75%92/18549.7%9875.374
16Elijah HolmesFR25%35/6157.4%2534.130

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Messiah BurchFR45%1518455.656
0Nino HillFR19%632023.220
24James McNeil Jr.FR8%271204.410
25Terrance Shelton Jr.FR7%23803.504

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Chance MorrowWR FR17%4148311.86
5Clint WalkerTE FR9%221958.93
2Jaylen AndrewsWR FR7%171478.60
11Dwayne Early Jr.WR FR6%1519212.80
3Patrick Clacks IIIWR FR4%910311.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
97Christopher ClimesDL FR234.01.013
17Logan GoodwinEDGE FR203.52.091
11Will ClarkEDGE FR171.51.542
99Cornell EvansDT FR153.01.020
88Rex StinchcombDL FR151.01.002
15Sedrick VessahEDGE FR143.52.031

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Saveon BrownLB FR673.51.021
2Stevie BraceyLB FR342.51.010
44Zach BergmannLB FR291.00.040
33Jordan OwensLB FR251.00.010
21Bradley Ilunga-BisseleleLB FR120.50.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Miles GreerS FR51313.0
4Ronnell DavisS FR41300.5
7John KeoughS FR40301.5
5Mikey CrawfordCB FR25300.5
0Kobi BlackwellCB FR22212.0
9Keontez BradleyCB FR14100.0
23Xavier LeonardS FR7100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
31Oliver HautanenFR13/1776%5118/1857

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
90Ethan StumpfFR4745.472176