CFR
Massachusetts logo

Mid-American · 2026 · History

Massachusetts Minutemen

4-4 (1-3 Mid-American)Last: L 16-35 at UConnNext: vs Ball State

Joe Harasymiak · 2nd season · .200 at Massachusetts · .200 career since 2025

Rating
-16.6129
Adj Off
16.1133
Adj Def
32.7122
WAP
-3.62119

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.3%5150.1%69
Plays per game59.813268.641
Time of possession29:079430:5343
Yards per pass attempt7.2826.019
Yards per rush4.5663.960
Points per game26.58721.144
Points per opportunity3.84672.9126
Starting field positionOwn 2879Own 2988

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14069+0.01339
Adj. EPA per play-0.005122+0.190112
Success rate41.4%8739.2%51
Explosiveness1.19961.1220
Rushing EPA per play+0.09673+0.00448
Passing EPA per play+0.24364+0.07640
Std downs success47.8%7745.1%56
Passing downs success26.9%11127.3%48

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate56.1%9043.2%23
Turnovers per game0.75271.6325
Penalties per game7.91177.436
Penalty yards per game67.610961.351
3rd down conversion32.3%12536.3%58
4th down tries per game1.63892.2533
4th down conversion53.8%7172.2%117

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 5.8-6.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@81RutgersW37-21+0.15+0.33-0.02
Sep 12Wk 2Sacred Heart(FCS)W37-100.00+0.44-0.15
Sep 19Wk 3Stonehill(FCS)W36-140.00+0.14-0.27
Sep 26Wk 4@138Sacramento StateW35-6+0.01+0.26-0.12
Oct 3Wk 5123Eastern MichiganL14-38-0.98+0.06+0.34
Oct 10Wk 6105Miami (OH)L19-20-0.97+0.06+0.04
Oct 17Wk 7@125BuffaloL18-25-0.96-0.06-0.01
Oct 23Wk 8@83UConnL16-35-0.86+0.04+0.29
Nov 4Wk 10133Ball State-5.163%+0.01——
Nov 11Wk 11@62Toledo+20.710%+0.21——
Nov 18Wk 12132Akron-4.862%+0.01——
Nov 28Wk 13@131Bowling Green+1.646%+0.02——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5William Watson IIIFR66%96/13869.6%10257.482
16Logan InagawaFR18%24/3764.9%2968.011
13Aedan McCarthyFR16%17/3351.5%1825.500

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23Elijah FaulknerFR34%893764.218
14Curtis Kimmons IVFR21%553085.649
0Jordan WashingtonFR4%11544.900
6Justin Williams-ThomasFR3%9353.912

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Ty HardingWR FR13%2832711.72
19Jabari LewisWR FR10%2028414.20
11Max DowlingTE FR8%161298.13
83Reece AdkinsTE FR7%151328.80
8Kezion Dia-JohnsonWR FR6%1314010.80
1Joseph Griffin Jr.WR FR6%1221117.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
90Timothy Passmore, Jr.DL FR210.00.000
10Aubrey MelvinDL FR202.52.500
55Zakar MorrisDL FR192.00.511
92Romando JohnsonDL FR182.01.500
42Andrew DepaepeDL FR181.50.531
9Justin KruegerDL FR181.51.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Timmy HinspeterLB FR523.02.011
5Tyler MartinLB FR482.50.500
6Joshua IseahLB FR343.51.530
15Khari BendolphLB FR280.50.500
36David TimsonLB FR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Kendall BournesS FR51000.5
38Zeraun DanielS FR39401.5
7TJ MageeCB FR24711.5
0Isaiah ReedCB FR24910.0
22Jahmad HarmonS FR15330.0
19David ChiavegatoS FR14000.0
13Raheim SexilCB FR11200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
99Derek MorrisFR11/1669%5621/2254

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Edward PhillipsonFR3245.167142