CFR
Ball State logo

Mid-American · 2026 · History

Ball State Cardinals

2-5 (1-2 Mid-American)Last: W 32-31 at Bowling GreenNext: vs Sacramento State

Mike Uremovich · 2nd season · .316 at Ball State · .316 career since 2025

Rating
-18.7133
Adj Off
18.9116
Adj Def
37.6133
WAP
-3.39116

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.7%10953.0%40
Plays per game65.09467.454
Time of possession29:099130:5146
Yards per pass attempt6.01318.3127
Yards per rush4.3835.4129
Points per game20.311937.9134
Points per opportunity3.77764.58133
Starting field positionOwn 26131Own 2872

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.08295+0.294137
Adj. EPA per play+0.05098+0.271136
Success rate38.5%12145.1%119
Explosiveness1.33251.41133
Rushing EPA per play+0.039101+0.222130
Passing EPA per play+0.18085+0.426133
Std downs success43.2%12050.0%113
Passing downs success28.9%9334.3%119

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate56.3%8968.1%126
Turnovers per game1.00400.71124
Penalties per game8.11207.047
Penalty yards per game70.311561.350
3rd down conversion30.7%13045.6%126
4th down tries per game2.14482.0046
4th down conversion73.3%1578.6%131

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 4.1-7.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@1Ohio State#3L3-56-0.16-0.33+0.61
Sep 12Wk 2Stony Brook(FCS)W41-170.00+0.26-0.04
Sep 19Wk 3@69LibertyL15-51-0.82+0.18+0.50
Sep 26Wk 4@130Kent StateL13-26-0.98+0.06+0.19
Oct 3Wk 562ToledoL24-39-0.88+0.05+0.19
Oct 10Wk 6@27Northwestern#24L14-45-0.57+0.04+0.49
Oct 17Wk 7@131Bowling GreenW32-31+0.02+0.29+0.12
Oct 24Wk 8138Sacramento State-8.470%+0.00——
Nov 4Wk 10@129Massachusetts+5.137%+0.03——
Nov 11Wk 11125Buffalo+1.048%+0.01——
Nov 17Wk 12@82Ohio+18.812%+0.14——
Nov 28Wk 13116Central Michigan+3.641%+0.02——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Keldric LusterFR83%119/18464.7%10665.874
9Tyler MizzellFR17%23/3860.5%2606.810

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4TJ HortonFR27%593936.7711
3Johnny Thompson Jr.FR15%33902.7011
2Jalen BondsFR14%301474.9210

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Donovan HamiltonWR FR10%2227312.41
10Jamarion McDougleWR FR9%212019.61
5Jabari SmithWR FR9%1919610.32
11Isaiah ThackerWR FR7%1515210.10
7CJ NelsonWR FR5%11837.50
24Tate HooverTE FR4%8374.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
56Ameir GlennDT FR153.01.010
39Maverick GracioDE FR140.00.010
7Ben MarshDE FR124.52.012
94Ka'Shawn ThomasDT FR91.00.511
58Keilan SmithDT FR61.00.000
99Kendrick GilbertDT FR60.50.001

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
16Kaleb StewartLB FR352.51.500
6Cincear LewisLB FR330.50.000
27Gavin ForshaLB FR323.01.000
26Lucas SzymborskiLB FR221.50.010
25Mikeah WebsterLB FR213.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Stu SmithDB FR36101.0
14Anthony Pinnace IIIDB FR30304.5
2Quentavius ScandrettDB FR29101.5
4Willizhuan YatesDB FR28110.0
5Chris JacksonDB FR13100.0
12Deondre ShepherdDB FR12000.0
13Kamron ChambleDB FR11020.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
38Brody BoehmFR5/863%5415/1530

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
32Cole StumbaughFR3343.264112