CFR
Troy logo

Sun Belt · 2026 · History

Troy Trojans

3-3 (1-1 Sun Belt)Last: L 6-33 at LouisianaNext: vs UL Monroe

Gerad Parker · 3rd season · .469 at Troy · .395 career since 2016

Rating
-9.0102
Adj Off
21.7102
Adj Def
30.7105
WAP
-2.2584

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.2%3548.4%87
Plays per game71.03264.094
Time of possession32:442027:15119
Yards per pass attempt6.61197.168
Yards per rush5.1324.385
Points per game24.39625.585
Points per opportunity3.411033.2650
Starting field positionOwn 26127Own 31118

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.08993+0.07776
Adj. EPA per play+0.04999+0.16398
Success rate41.3%9040.9%72
Explosiveness1.25611.2796
Rushing EPA per play+0.13855+0.06880
Passing EPA per play+0.056120+0.14167
Std downs success47.6%8347.9%93
Passing downs success26.9%11025.6%29

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate54.5%9551.3%57
Turnovers per game1.17661.1767
Penalties per game7.2956.378
Penalty yards per game75.312752.388
3rd down conversion36.5%9737.3%66
4th down tries per game2.67131.33111
4th down conversion43.8%10650.0%54

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 5.6-6.4

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1126Sam HoustonW24-21+0.01+0.16+0.07
Sep 12Wk 2Alabama State(FCS)W34-170.00+0.21-0.23
Sep 19Wk 3@23Missouri#22L17-27-0.55-0.09+0.18
Sep 26Wk 4@98Utah StateL10-21-0.92-0.15+0.15
Oct 6Wk 6116Southern MissW55-34+0.02+0.50+0.18
Oct 17Wk 7@75LouisianaL6-33-0.83-0.18+0.12
Oct 24Wk 8137UL Monroe-17.687%+0.00——
Oct 29Wk 9@36James Madison+19.810%+0.35——
Nov 7Wk 1070Louisiana Tech+5.437%+0.10——
Nov 14Wk 11@96South Alabama+5.237%+0.10——
Nov 21Wk 1290Georgia Southern+0.449%+0.05——
Nov 28Wk 13@99Arkansas State+4.040%+0.08——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Will CrowderFR93%96/16956.8%11126.694
10Tucker KilcreaseFR6%5/1145.5%766.900

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
0Gavin GriffinFR32%763594.714
1Jordan LovettFR23%543045.618
3Jaheim MerriweatherFR22%522785.344

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
17Jace PettyWR FR9%1617410.90
8TK KeyesWR FR7%1328221.73
18Howard KinchenWR FR7%1314711.32
4Noreel WhiteWR FR7%1217614.70
5Marquez DortchWR FR6%10898.90
15TJ LottWR FR4%77510.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
11Ty ClemonsDT FR142.01.020
0Kam CurryDT FR120.50.030
25Kavion HendersonDE FR102.00.030
95Miquon MerriweatherDT FR100.50.000
93RaKeem DavisDT FR80.50.511
41Makel GreenDE FR50.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
18Jordan PerryLB FR313.01.010
4TJ ThompsonLB FR292.00.011
3Doug NelsonLB FR190.00.020
2Bryce SteeleLB FR171.00.000
44Luke HodgeLB FR112.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
6Justin PoweS FR38002.5
22Donnie SmithDB FR26204.5
9Jamarion KeyesS FR24010.0
1Jabari StraitCB FR15311.0
12Shemar WelchCB FR14302.5
29Joe LottS FR9001.0
21Tai TerrellCB FR9100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
33Ethan HeadFR7/1258%4717/1838

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
28Evan CrenshawFR2646.173112