CFR
Sam Houston logo

Conference USA · 2026 · History

Sam Houston Bearkats

1-6 (0-3 Conference USA)Last: L 24-30 vs New Mexico StateNext: at Missouri State

Phil Longo · 2nd season · .158 at Sam Houston · .158 career since 2025

Rating
-15.2126
Adj Off
16.5128
Adj Def
31.7113
WAP
-5.14132

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate40.4%13256.9%15
Plays per game64.310166.660
Time of possession30:285929:3281
Yards per pass attempt7.0965.32
Yards per rush2.91375.1120
Points per game20.112125.379
Points per opportunity2.481323.5173
Starting field positionOwn 28100Own 2978

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play-0.007125+0.07877
Adj. EPA per play-0.052132+0.183109
Success rate37.6%12639.7%58
Explosiveness1.33241.1841
Rushing EPA per play-0.065127+0.178122
Passing EPA per play+0.053121-0.00220
Std downs success41.4%13145.6%64
Passing downs success30.3%8227.3%49

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate42.5%13053.7%68
Turnovers per game1.14561.2953
Penalties per game8.41266.951
Penalty yards per game74.712655.967
3rd down conversion35.4%11030.5%13
4th down tries per game1.141191.43102
4th down conversion0.0%13660.0%94

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 3.1-8.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@102TroyL21-24-0.93+0.07+0.16
Sep 12Wk 294TulsaL17-23-0.95+0.07+0.01
Sep 19Wk 3Nicholls(FCS)W59-00.00+0.50-0.33
Sep 26Wk 4@17Texas Tech#8L14-49-0.50-0.29+0.36
Oct 8Wk 6@69LibertyL3-35-0.82-0.22+0.45
Oct 14Wk 7100Western KentuckyL3-16-0.96-0.28+0.02
Oct 21Wk 8120New Mexico StateL24-30-0.98-0.06-0.10
Oct 27Wk 9@128Missouri State+2.145%+0.03——
Nov 7Wk 10@97Jacksonville State+10.825%+0.09——
Nov 14Wk 11122Kennesaw State-1.454%+0.02——
Nov 21Wk 12127Middle Tennessee-3.158%+0.01——
Nov 28Wk 13@109Florida International+8.230%+0.06——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
8Landyn LockeFR97%147/23762.0%16537.0125

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Alton McCaskillFR27%552204.0113
20MJ DowdyFR16%321294.010
10Landan BrownFR15%311173.8116
6Jerrian ParkerFR7%15815.4010

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Grady O'NeillWR FR12%302749.12
2Chris ReedWR FR7%1829316.33
5Kyan Berry-JohnsonWR FR7%1819510.81
3Tim Burns Jr.WR FR6%1532921.93
0Darrick Bledsoe IIIWR FR4%10818.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
3Brody HendersonDE FR304.02.022
97Dylan FrazierDT FR200.50.032
1Josh Alexander-FeltonDE FR175.02.020
98Justin TerrellDT FR111.51.013
48Chauncey ChidiDE FR81.50.510
91Caius CoyDE FR72.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
21Dean FordLB FR444.51.010
33Brian Bates Jr.LB FR294.51.000
23Mike King Jr.LB FR150.50.500
12Elijah GrovesLB FR133.52.500
26Tokyo GordonLB FR131.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
13Railyn AdamsS FR31420.5
7Caesar Magee IIICB FR28110.0
5Ishmel AtkinsCB FR24500.5
8Tyler BaileyS FR24310.0
20Dravon WilsonCB FR20102.0
9Jace ArnoldS FR17000.5
2Justin CottrellCB FR14400.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
94Samuel CarpenterFR5/863%4218/1833

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Cal JosephFR4544.271164