CFR
Jacksonville State logo

Conference USA · 2026 · History

Jacksonville State Gamecocks

5-2 (3-0 Conference USA)Last: W 27-24 vs Florida InternationalNext: at New Mexico State

Charles Kelly · 2nd season · .667 at Jacksonville State · .667 career since 2025

Rating
-7.497
Adj Off
22.990
Adj Def
30.3101
WAP
-1.5966

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.2%5953.1%39
Plays per game62.711466.167
Time of possession27:1212732:4811
Yards per pass attempt8.6276.752
Yards per rush4.5654.282
Points per game27.38222.757
Points per opportunity3.56903.5678
Starting field positionOwn 26125Own 2742

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18452+0.07674
Adj. EPA per play+0.08679+0.166100
Success rate46.9%3741.9%88
Explosiveness1.19931.1116
Rushing EPA per play+0.08878+0.08491
Passing EPA per play+0.34529+0.11955
Std downs success51.2%4148.3%99
Passing downs success34.5%3526.8%39

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate60.0%7350.0%45
Turnovers per game1.43920.86110
Penalties per game6.9839.71
Penalty yards per game61.18980.73
3rd down conversion46.3%2945.8%127
4th down tries per game1.86661.29114
4th down conversion69.2%2366.7%107

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 8.1-3.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1@86North Dakota StateL7-33-0.87-0.38+0.16
Sep 5Wk 1Eastern Kentucky(FCS)W49-70.00+0.53-0.25
Sep 12Wk 2@82OhioL27-29-0.86+0.27+0.10
Sep 19Wk 390Georgia SouthernW31-27+0.05+0.37+0.04
Sep 26Wk 4127Middle TennesseeW23-13+0.01+0.18+0.12
Oct 7Wk 6@122Kennesaw StateW27-26+0.04+0.10+0.12
Oct 13Wk 7109Florida InternationalW27-24+0.03+0.18+0.20
Oct 28Wk 9@120New Mexico State-2.657%+0.04——
Nov 7Wk 10126Sam Houston-10.875%+0.01——
Nov 14Wk 11@100Western Kentucky+1.746%+0.08——
Nov 21Wk 12128Missouri State-11.777%+0.01——
Nov 28Wk 13@111Delaware-0.451%+0.06——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Caden CreelFR98%129/19267.2%16378.5126

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Jalen LikelyFR17%402015.028
22Lucas FarringtonFR13%301916.417
7Khristian LandoFR9%21653.112
32Cedric KouemiFR7%16573.602

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
17Jamill WilliamsWR FR12%2425710.75
3Darius CannonWR FR12%231767.70
11Deondre JohnsonWR FR11%2243119.63
9Ronnel JohnsonWR FR7%1417612.60
30Luke GilbertTE FR6%1226422.03

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
44Khurtiss PerryDL FR213.51.001
93Jawaun CampbellDL FR192.01.022
16Quay HoodDL FR183.02.010
15Tae FloydDL FR165.02.000
92Marquis HoodDL FR150.00.000
28Christopher JohnsonDL FR70.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Morven JosephLB FR331.00.000
40Walker O'SteenLB FR301.00.020
13Jacob CruzLB FR242.01.000
0Myles ButlerLB FR200.50.500
34Jameson McColloughLB FR181.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Caleb NixS FR43321.0
9Jonavan CarrCB FR27211.5
8JQ BrooksCB FR26300.0
5Robert BillingsS FR23211.0
3Tre'Quon FegansCB FR23200.0
7Marc WoodsS FR16202.0
6Kaden CookS FR11001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Garrison RippaFR10/1377%4723/2353

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
87Conor DonaghyFR1647.36770