CFR
Delaware logo

Conference USA · 2026 · History

Delaware Blue Hens

3-4 (1-2 Conference USA)Last: W 61-38 vs Missouri StateNext: at Western Kentucky

Ryan Carty · 2nd season · .500 at Delaware · .500 career since 2025

Rating
-10.8111
Adj Off
22.496
Adj Def
33.3124
WAP
-3.39115

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate42.9%12845.1%115
Plays per game66.67669.337
Time of possession29:009930:5244
Yards per pass attempt7.8568.0117
Yards per rush3.61233.852
Points per game28.37428.4109
Points per opportunity4.20453.2247
Starting field positionOwn 2965Own 2861

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.12185+0.12495
Adj. EPA per play+0.031107+0.199114
Success rate41.2%9241.9%86
Explosiveness1.31321.31109
Rushing EPA per play+0.09872+0.02259
Passing EPA per play+0.22472+0.286110
Std downs success47.6%8448.8%105
Passing downs success28.9%9428.2%62

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate53.2%10358.5%85
Turnovers per game1.29741.5726
Penalties per game5.7437.338
Penalty yards per game50.34161.748
3rd down conversion33.0%12237.4%67
4th down tries per game2.00552.1437
4th down conversion64.3%3653.3%76

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 5.4-6.6

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1Merrimack(FCS)W42-70.00+0.35-0.22
Sep 12Wk 2@61VanderbiltL26-35-0.79-0.18-0.08
Sep 19Wk 3113Coastal CarolinaW22-14+0.02+0.16+0.29
Sep 26Wk 4@58VirginiaL3-42-0.77-0.22+0.31
Oct 2Wk 569LibertyL14-30-0.90-0.16+0.13
Oct 13Wk 7@127Middle TennesseeL30-33-0.97+0.24+0.25
Oct 20Wk 8128Missouri StateW61-38+0.01+0.54+0.20
Oct 27Wk 9@100Western Kentucky+5.137%+0.08——
Nov 7Wk 10@122Kennesaw State+0.250%+0.04——
Nov 14Wk 11109Florida International-2.256%+0.03——
Nov 21Wk 12@120New Mexico State+0.848%+0.04——
Nov 28Wk 1397Jacksonville State+0.449%+0.04——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Nick MinicucciFR55%79/13259.9%10638.1104
7Tyler BellFR20%28/4957.1%3737.631
16Braden StreeterFR15%12/3534.3%1755.013

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
27Jo'Nathan SilverFR32%713314.724
3Kaderris RobertsFR14%321584.9312
21Viron Ellison Jr.FR13%291133.924
25Jared PorterFR5%11504.501
28Nakeem PowellFR4%8516.400

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Sean WilsonWR FR13%3140813.23
14Donovan LewisWR FR9%2227112.32
5Da'Wain LoftonWR FR8%1931216.41
0Bryson GravesWR FR7%1619712.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
52Dominick BrognaDT FR210.50.540
33Trace ScottDT FR202.01.011
13Noah MatthewsDE FR152.02.040
3Brandon GorhamDE FR124.53.040
91Christian CorbinDT FR70.50.500
88Sam SiafaDE FR50.50.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
35Gavin MoulLB FR472.00.510
10Blake MatthewsLB FR437.54.000
9Colin GallagherLB FR435.03.010
11Jawarren CorbinLB FR201.51.501
20Jalen BellLB FR151.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Kahlil AliS FR32002.0
29George MullinsS FR25131.0
6Kshawn Cox Jr.CB FR25100.0
18Jamarion KolagbodiCB FR22503.0
36Nasir EatmonS FR22100.5
16Noah JeffersonS FR22300.0
27AJ GrahamS FR16100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
31Tucker SmackFR6/875%4019/2037
92Kason MullisFR0/0—01/21

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Josh CupittFR3442.058130