CFR
App State logo

Sun Belt · 2026 · History

App State Mountaineers

5-2 (2-1 Sun Belt)Last: W 34-31 vs James MadisonNext: at Georgia Southern

Dowell Loggains · 2nd season · .500 at App State · .500 career since 2025

Rating
-6.495
Adj Off
23.088
Adj Def
29.489
WAP
-1.3456

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.3%9949.5%76
Plays per game71.32970.730
Time of possession30:345629:2684
Yards per pass attempt7.9526.961
Yards per rush4.0963.642
Points per game30.16223.161
Points per opportunity3.79733.5174
Starting field positionOwn 2962Own 2754

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.15564+0.06564
Adj. EPA per play+0.05395+0.16196
Success rate43.7%6541.2%78
Explosiveness1.25631.1526
Rushing EPA per play+0.031103+0.03769
Passing EPA per play+0.32436+0.16475
Std downs success47.9%7347.0%82
Passing downs success35.1%3028.0%58

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate54.4%9765.5%114
Turnovers per game1.00401.7119
Penalties per game6.7757.047
Penalty yards per game57.67459.756
3rd down conversion36.5%10034.6%40
4th down tries per game1.57931.7177
4th down conversion54.5%6566.7%107

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 7.8-4.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Maine(FCS)W55-30.00+0.61-0.16
Sep 12Wk 2@91East CarolinaW27-24+0.11+0.17+0.28
Sep 19Wk 3134CharlotteW26-21+0.00+0.07-0.18
Sep 26Wk 4@55NC StateL31-41-0.76+0.09+0.27
Oct 10Wk 6110Old DominionL3-10-0.97-0.51-0.17
Oct 16Wk 7@113Coastal CarolinaW35-32+0.05+0.33+0.23
Oct 22Wk 836James MadisonW34-31+0.22+0.15+0.13
Oct 31Wk 9@90Georgia Southern+3.840%+0.11——
Nov 7Wk 1089Georgia State-1.654%+0.06——
Nov 14Wk 11@115Marshall-2.757%+0.05——
Nov 21Wk 12137UL Monroe-20.190%+0.00——
Nov 27Wk 13@96South Alabama+2.743%+0.10——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Malachi SingletonFR87%139/20966.5%17008.192
8Henry HasselbeckFR10%18/2572.0%1716.821

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Jaquari LewisFR33%834205.188
11Ja'Quez CrossFR13%321514.704
4Treyaun WebbFR8%21602.920

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Sam Pickett IIIWR FR13%3247414.84
1Nate BranchWR FR13%3032810.90
7Darrin FugittTE FR11%272579.51
6Chris LoftonWR FR8%1822812.71
19Jamel HowseTE FR6%1418513.20
16Alex SanchezWR FR4%1015615.61

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Aaron ClarkDL FR213.01.000
41Caleb SandstromDL FR196.05.052
96Ricky LoloheaDL FR152.00.000
33Aiden BentonDL FR131.50.060
94Caleb PittsDL FR122.50.030
50Jehchys BrownDL FR100.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
10Colton PharesLB FR515.01.542
15Alex MitchellLB FR421.50.010
5Carson SloanLB FR243.01.030
13Keshawn ThomasLB FR151.50.000
52Michael McclentonLB FR31.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
25Kaleb PurdyDB FR43102.0
7Devin HendersonDB FR37220.0
0Juan BerchalDB FR25211.0
6Khalil ConleyDB FR23210.0
1Ja'Den McburrowsDB FR15203.0
21Joseph ReddishDB FR10000.0
8Dre WalkerDB FR9021.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
83James LondonFR12/1580%4822/2258
36Andrew CummingsFR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
40Jaxson DunnFR3541.966111