CFR
Marshall logo

Sun Belt · 2026 · History

Marshall Thundering Herd

4-3 (1-2 Sun Belt)Last: W 20-13 vs South AlabamaNext: at Old Dominion

Tony Gibson · 2nd season · .474 at Marshall · .474 career since 2025

Rating
-12.1115
Adj Off
19.5113
Adj Def
31.6112
WAP
-2.1781

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.3%10051.9%50
Plays per game71.03267.750
Time of possession29:537430:0765
Yards per pass attempt7.0957.694
Yards per rush4.4705.3128
Points per game21.710830.7116
Points per opportunity2.501303.7291
Starting field positionOwn 2894Own 2993

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.11287+0.248129
Adj. EPA per play+0.034104+0.231126
Success rate44.9%5143.9%112
Explosiveness1.18981.31113
Rushing EPA per play+0.041100+0.156114
Passing EPA per play+0.21375+0.414132
Std downs success51.2%4350.3%115
Passing downs success31.0%7029.7%79

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate50.0%10859.5%91
Turnovers per game2.001310.86110
Penalties per game6.3566.475
Penalty yards per game57.47252.982
3rd down conversion40.2%7339.4%87
4th down tries per game1.001241.8664
4th down conversion42.9%10976.9%125

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 6.2-5.8

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1@33Penn StateL0-45-0.63-0.37+0.42
Sep 12Wk 2127Middle TennesseeW28-26+0.01+0.10+0.17
Sep 19Wk 3@128Missouri StateW30-24+0.03+0.34+0.39
Sep 26Wk 4Gardner-Webb(FCS)W36-350.00+0.16+0.35
Oct 3Wk 5@36James MadisonL17-45-0.65+0.26+0.47
Oct 10Wk 6113Coastal CarolinaL21-27-0.98+0.05+0.03
Oct 20Wk 896South AlabamaW20-13+0.05+0.11-0.06
Oct 31Wk 9@110Old Dominion+4.539%+0.06——
Nov 7Wk 10@90Georgia Southern+9.527%+0.11——
Nov 14Wk 1195App State+2.743%+0.05——
Nov 21Wk 1289Georgia State+4.140%+0.06——
Nov 28Wk 13@137UL Monroe-8.470%+0.01——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Carlos Del Rio-WilsonFR58%89/13964.0%10147.365
1Zion TurnerFR35%54/8464.3%5556.622
4Khalil WilkinsFR5%6/1346.2%997.600

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Joshon BarbieFR20%492304.728
10Judah PriceFR17%412375.8210
21TJ LesterFR11%281334.825

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
81Toby PayneTE FR12%292568.80
5Xayvion Turner-BradshawWR FR11%2533513.44
2Adrian NortonWR FR9%2123511.20
20Owen SweeneyWR FR7%1720211.91
0De'Andre TamarezWR FR4%1016116.10
3Chris CulliverWR FR3%8607.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
7Kelvon McbrideEDGE FR244.02.070
44Kenyatta Hardge IIDL FR212.50.072
55Cole FunderburkDL FR211.50.020
58Braydin WardDL FR194.50.0161
49Mekhi LockhartDL FR111.00.030
24Jacarius ClaytonDL FR110.50.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
27Cannon LewisLB FR472.50.000
5Javae GilmoreLB FR385.51.030
6Jalen MarshallLB FR161.00.520
33Andre ParkerLB FR50.00.000
31Brysen DaviesLB FR40.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
0Caleb Clark-GloverDB FR51211.5
17Daytione SmithS FR44100.5
3Renté HintonS FR31201.5
2Charles McCartherensDB FR28201.0
9Brayden HallCB FR27101.0
8Eddie Pleasant IIICB FR20310.5
11Joshua Pierre-LouisDB FR16100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
41Jorge Diaz NicolasFR9/1369%5417/1744

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Cooper HeimbachFR2946.063102