CFR
Louisville logo

ACC · 2026 · History

Louisville Cardinals

4-3 (3-2 ACC)Last: W 34-26 at SyracuseNext: vs Stanford

Jeff Brohm · 4th season · .681 at Louisville · .624 career since 2014

Rating
+10.528
Adj Off
34.714
Adj Def
24.249
WAP
-1.2451

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.8%3948.3%89
Plays per game63.710776.62
Time of possession28:4010431:2034
Yards per pass attempt10.137.693
Yards per rush5.983.855
Points per game38.71527.4103
Points per opportunity4.40323.3057
Starting field positionOwn 2963Own 2982

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3219+0.08581
Adj. EPA per play+0.24112+0.06045
Success rate48.9%1941.0%75
Explosiveness1.4231.2273
Rushing EPA per play+0.22618-0.01244
Passing EPA per play+0.44414+0.270105
Std downs success54.9%1344.6%50
Passing downs success34.1%3732.7%107

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.6%356.4%78
Turnovers per game0.86341.7119
Penalties per game7.61067.142
Penalty yards per game76.712866.728
3rd down conversion45.6%3235.3%48
4th down tries per game0.571372.5716
4th down conversion0.0%13655.6%80

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 7.4-4.6

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 6Wk 1N10Ole Miss#7L38-41-0.45+0.28+0.23
Sep 11Wk 2Villanova(FCS)W59-130.00+0.63-0.01
Sep 19Wk 329SMU#23W41-31+0.27+0.410.00
Sep 26Wk 424Wake Forest#17L27-30-0.69+0.10+0.21
Oct 3Wk 5@55NC StateL28-31-0.76+0.23+0.26
Oct 9Wk 637Florida StateW44-20+0.22+0.43+0.03
Oct 17Wk 7@72SyracuseW34-26+0.18+0.19-0.11
Oct 31Wk 9106Stanford-23.093%+0.03——
Nov 7Wk 10@75Georgia Tech-8.671%+0.17——
Nov 14Wk 11@50North Carolina-3.759%+0.26——
Nov 21Wk 1241Pittsburgh-6.466%+0.21——
Nov 28Wk 13@34Kentucky#12+0.848%+0.36——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Lincoln KienholzFR96%121/18067.2%184410.2103

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Isaac BrownFR33%835686.8412
5Keyjuan BrownFR20%514178.252
24Marquise DavisFR7%171448.530
22Lekhy ThompkinsFR3%8374.600

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
0Tre RichardsonWR FR16%3049316.42
2Treyshun HurryWR FR15%2833712.00
7Lawayne McCoyWR FR13%2551320.54
88Jaleel SkinnerTE FR9%1627517.23

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
50Clev LubinDL FR345.54.550
2Demeco KennedyDL FR201.50.510
3Tyler ThompsonDL FR175.54.510
99Jerod Smith IIDL FR175.02.020
90Daylen RussellDL FR161.50.000
17Adonijah GreenDL FR153.02.042

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
11T.J. CapersLB FR531.50.020
6Stanquan ClarkLB FR483.50.551
23Benjamin PerryLB FR343.02.530
38Cameron WhiteLB FR121.00.001
43Trent CarterLB FR100.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Kaleb BeasleyDB FR49352.0
4Travaris BanksDB FR32100.0
5Koen EntringerDB FR29101.0
13Tayon HollowayDB FR18400.0
12DJ Waller Jr.CB FR16101.0
25Brycen ScottDB FR16300.0
1Jabari MackDB FR15400.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
35Carson HilbertFR7/978%5429/3250
92Garth WhiteFR0/0—03/33

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Niall HayesFR2540.05941