CFR
Georgia Tech logo

ACC · 2026 · History

Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets

2-4 (1-2 ACC)Last: L 24-34 at Virginia TechNext: vs Boston College

Brent Key · 5th season · .547 at Georgia Tech · .547 career since 2022

Rating
-1.175
Adj Off
26.571
Adj Def
27.778
WAP
-2.99105

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.1%11756.3%18
Plays per game62.511771.028
Time of possession27:4712032:1319
Yards per pass attempt7.9497.9115
Yards per rush4.2884.384
Points per game26.78427.2102
Points per opportunity3.50943.8499
Starting field positionOwn 2889Own 2978

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18851+0.191120
Adj. EPA per play+0.15146+0.16094
Success rate44.5%5741.8%85
Explosiveness1.27471.30106
Rushing EPA per play+0.10370+0.09497
Passing EPA per play+0.29944+0.370124
Std downs success50.2%5542.9%32
Passing downs success30.9%7239.6%134

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate48.7%11257.6%81
Turnovers per game1.17660.50134
Penalties per game8.21227.728
Penalty yards per game70.511677.04
3rd down conversion36.2%10343.2%115
4th down tries per game1.67861.8371
4th down conversion50.0%8081.8%134

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 3.8-8.2

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 184ColoradoL13-14-0.93+0.07+0.05
Sep 12Wk 213Tennessee#11L24-45-0.58-0.07+0.24
Sep 19Wk 3Mercer(FCS)W44-110.00+0.33+0.04
Sep 26Wk 4@106StanfordL27-34-0.93+0.23+0.28
Oct 10Wk 647DukeW28-25+0.17+0.32+0.27
Oct 17Wk 7@46Virginia TechL24-34-0.72+0.26+0.24
Oct 24Wk 887Boston College-6.366%+0.06——
Oct 31Wk 9@41Pittsburgh+11.324%+0.33——
Nov 7Wk 1028Louisville+8.629%+0.28——
Nov 14Wk 11@45Clemson+9.428%+0.29——
Nov 21Wk 1224Wake Forest#17+9.927%+0.31——
Nov 28Wk 13@3Georgia#5+29.33%+0.76——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
15Alberto MendozaFR99%136/19171.2%15288.094

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Justice HaynesFR48%874625.3311
1Trelain MaddoxFR20%372556.9512
0Malachi HosleyFR9%16613.800
11Chad AlexanderFR4%7426.011

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Jordan AllenWR FR20%3843211.41
86Kevin Roche Jr.TE FR12%2324110.50
7Dalen PensonWR FR11%2234015.51
17Chris CorboTE FR6%11958.60
13Isaiah FuhrmannWR FR3%68313.80

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
95Tawfiq ThomasDT FR377.52.521
41Taje MccoyDE FR365.02.011
99Vincent Carroll-JacksonDT FR192.00.002
24Noah CarterDE FR124.53.010
11Brayden ManleyDE FR110.00.001
92Christian SpeakmanDT FR100.50.500

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2E.J. LightseyLB FR321.50.010
44Kyle EffordLB FR272.01.000
1Cayman SpauldingLB FR256.01.000
0Melvin Jordan IVLB FR172.00.000
35Braylon OutlawLB FR132.51.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Tae HarrisS FR38100.5
13Savion RileyS FR27100.0
6Kelvin HillCB FR22204.5
5Zachary TobeCB FR13000.0
26Chris Hewitt Jr.S FR10000.0
4Daiquan WhiteCB FR9300.0
12Jon MitchellCB FR8000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
33Aidan BirrFR7/1070%3319/2040

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
47Alex BacchettaFR2143.36571