CFR
Miami logo

ACC · 2026 · History

Miami Hurricanes

7-0 (5-0 ACC)1st APLast: W 52-23 vs PittsburghNext: at North Carolina

Mario Cristobal · 5th season · .689 at Miami · .571 career since 2007

Rating
+24.94
Adj Off
42.51
Adj Def
17.614
WAP
+1.264

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.3%6935.8%138
Plays per game71.32961.1121
Time of possession34:48325:06136
Yards per pass attempt10.426.755
Yards per rush5.6122.43
Points per game49.0115.313
Points per opportunity5.0442.6011
Starting field positionOwn 2971Own 2618

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3871+0.00133
Adj. EPA per play+0.3083+0.00318
Success rate51.9%435.3%20
Explosiveness1.34151.31111
Rushing EPA per play+0.12064-0.1746
Passing EPA per play+0.7031+0.11354
Std downs success56.0%1038.3%9
Passing downs success39.5%1229.9%81

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.6%136.4%8
Turnovers per game0.5791.2953
Penalties per game6.9837.917
Penalty yards per game62.99366.031
3rd down conversion54.5%634.0%39
4th down tries per game1.001241.8664
4th down conversion28.6%12515.4%3

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 11.1-0.9

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@106StanfordW45-6+0.07+0.46+0.01
Sep 10Wk 2Florida A&M(FCS)W77-70.00+0.63-0.21
Sep 18Wk 3@24Wake Forest#17W33-20+0.45+0.25+0.05
Sep 26Wk 4116Central MichiganW52-3+0.02+0.41-0.10
Oct 3Wk 5@45ClemsonW41-13+0.29+0.33-0.08
Oct 17Wk 737Florida StateW43-35+0.22+0.26+0.06
Oct 24Wk 841PittsburghW52-23+0.21+0.37+0.23
Oct 31Wk 9@50North Carolina-18.087%+0.26——
Nov 7Wk 10@2Notre Dame#4+5.437%+0.80——
Nov 14Wk 1147Duke-23.193%+0.17——
Nov 21Wk 1246Virginia Tech-23.093%+0.17——
Nov 28Wk 1387Boston College-32.498%+0.06——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Darian MensahFRPOTY 189%166/20481.4%215110.5221
5Luke NickelFR9%15/2075.0%20410.231

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Mark Fletcher Jr.FR31%814145.175
21Javian MalloryFR23%594447.573
0Girard Pringle Jr.FR11%29863.014
2Jordan LyleFR7%19894.703
25Chris Wheatley-HumphreyFR6%151167.711

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Malachi ToneyWR FRPOTY 429%6695214.411
18Cooper BarkateWR FR10%2430112.54
7Daylyn UpshawWR FR8%1925113.22
9Elija LoftonTE FR7%1718811.12
8Vandrevious JacobsWR FR4%915016.71
12Somourian WingoWR FR3%814217.81
3Joshua MooreWR FR3%710715.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Marquise LightfootDL FR225.55.012
5Justin ScottDL FR211.00.000
18Armondo BlountDL FR184.02.550
31Herbert Scroggins IIIDL FR72.02.000
99Ahmad MotenDL FR71.51.000
91Jarquez CarterDL FR70.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Mohamed ToureLB FR350.00.000
9Chase SmithLB FR261.00.000
17Ezekiel Marcelin Jr.LB FR141.00.000
11Kamal BonnerLB FR120.00.000
4Cam PruittLB FR120.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
25JJ DunniganDB FR28012.0
0Omar ThorntonDB FR24105.5
24Ethan O'ConnorDB FR19210.0
7Zechariah PoyserDB FR18201.0
3Bryce FitzgeraldDB FR18211.0
23Dylan DayDB FR10101.0
27Ryan MackDB FR8001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
22Jake WeinbergFR6/786%5038/3856
97Will RochaFR0/0—05/55

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Dylan JoyceFR1845.25451