CFR
Temple logo

American Athletic · 2026 · History

Temple Owls

2-5 (1-2 American Athletic)Last: L 31-38 vs CharlotteNext: at East Carolina

K.C. Keeler · 2nd season · .368 at Temple · .442 career since 2023

Rating
-9.9108
Adj Off
21.6104
Adj Def
31.5111
WAP
-4.22124

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.8%1353.4%37
Plays per game60.012867.156
Time of possession29:178730:4351
Yards per pass attempt8.7238.3126
Yards per rush5.4214.598
Points per game25.79028.0106
Points per opportunity3.291093.7895
Starting field positionOwn 26132Own 2746

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20640+0.202121
Adj. EPA per play+0.09273+0.226124
Success rate43.1%7246.2%122
Explosiveness1.27511.2162
Rushing EPA per play+0.18432+0.107101
Passing EPA per play+0.24661+0.338118
Std downs success48.5%6948.6%103
Passing downs success30.1%8440.6%138

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate62.5%6264.1%109
Turnovers per game0.86340.86110
Penalties per game4.385.3120
Penalty yards per game37.3837.7130
3rd down conversion41.7%6050.0%136
4th down tries per game1.291112.0046
4th down conversion55.6%6250.0%54

Rank out of 138 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and resultsProjected 4.2-7.8

DateOpponentResult / projectionWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 5Wk 1Rhode Island(FCS)W38-140.00+0.17-0.03
Sep 12Wk 233Penn StateL9-27-0.76+0.09+0.21
Sep 19Wk 3@62ToledoL48-49-0.79+0.33+0.38
Sep 25Wk 480ArmyL17-21-0.92+0.35+0.25
Oct 3Wk 5@73South FloridaW17-13+0.18+0.06+0.01
Oct 10Wk 683UConnL20-34-0.93+0.16+0.32
Oct 17Wk 7134CharlotteL31-38-1.00+0.24+0.25
Oct 31Wk 9@91East Carolina+7.332%+0.11——
Nov 7Wk 10@101Navy+4.140%+0.07——
Nov 14Wk 11112UAB-4.461%+0.02——
Nov 19Wk 12124Rice-7.067%+0.02——
Nov 27Wk 13@65Memphis+13.021%+0.19——

Unplayed games show the projected spread from this team's view (negative = favored) and its win probability, from the ratings; their WAP is what a win would be worth. How the ratings work.

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Ajani SheppardFR81%74/12061.7%11279.480
14Jaxon SmolikFR18%16/2759.3%1294.811

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
26Keveun MasonFR36%945135.5310
29Hunter SmithFR12%311193.803
5Samuel Brown VFR10%252058.224
21De'Carlos YoungFR5%12423.500

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Colin ChaseWR FR12%1830817.12
0Peter ClarkeTE FR11%1726915.82
10Jayce FreemanWR FR10%1523815.91
17Jovanni BermudezWR FR9%1419513.92
33Ryder KuschTE FR4%66410.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
93Kevin Hornbeak Jr.DL FR144.52.000
52Russell SykesDL FR131.00.000
98Joseph AuzenneDL FR100.50.000
99Cameron JonesDL FR91.01.030
58Kaleb ArtisDL FR70.00.000
97Davier BishopDL FR62.01.021

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
33Curly OrdonezLB FR613.52.010
8Eric StuartLB FR300.50.000
44Tyree AlualuLB FR121.01.011
30Jayvant BrownLB FR120.00.000
10Jaylon JosephLB FR91.01.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Saboor KarriemS FR44102.0
29Avery PowellS FR29201.0
22Jaeden GouldS FR21101.0
21Asa LocksCB FR16000.0
23Zyil PowellS FR14000.0
25Orel GrayS FR13001.0
32Adrian LaingCB FR13300.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
98Carl HardinFR9/1275%4819/1946

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
7Dante AttonFR2342.55590